1. Home
  2. North Bay Village
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in North Bay Village

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 112 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 8, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · North Bay Village · Miami-Dade County · Florida · United States
+4.4 pp since 2014
North Bay Village Miami-Dade County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
North Bay Village
45.0%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance North Bay Village · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 45.0% · 2024
First value 38.8% · 2013
Highest 51.0% · 2023
Lowest 38.8% · 2013
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearNorth Bay VillageChange Miami-Dade CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 45.0% −6.0 pp 34.4% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 51.0% +7.9 pp 33.2% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 43.0% −1.4 pp 32.5% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 44.5% +1.5 pp 31.7% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 43.0% −3.7 pp 30.6% 30.5% —
2019estimate 46.6% +3.4 pp 29.8% 29.9% —
2018estimate 43.2% −6.1 pp 28.8% 29.2% —
2017estimate 49.3% +3.4 pp 27.8% 28.5% —
2016estimate 45.9% +4.9 pp 27.3% 27.9% —
2015estimate 41.0% +0.4 pp 26.9% 27.3% —
2014estimate 40.6% +1.8 pp 26.4% 26.8% —
2013estimate 38.8% 26.3% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2023 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
391 Horseshoe Beach 0.0%
390 Chokoloskee 0.0%
389 Ebro 3.8%
388 Century 4.4%
387 Immokalee 5.9%
386 Dover 6.2%
385 Indiantown 7.0%
384 Laurel Hill 7.0%
383 Opa-locka 7.2%
382 Florida City 7.5%
381 Tice 7.8%
380 South Bay 8.5%
379 Goulding 8.6%
378 Beverly Hills 10.0%
377 Homosassa Springs 10.2%
376 Hilliard 10.3%
375 Otter Creek 11.0%
374 Pinewood 11.1%
373 Chiefland 11.5%
372 Carrabelle 11.7%
371 New Port Richey East 11.8%
370 Pierson 12.1%
369 Cross City 12.2%
368 Bronson 12.3%
367 Oak Hill 12.3%
…
78 Butler Beach 50.4%
77 Navarre Beach 50.6%
76 Lutz 50.6%
75 North Bay Village 51.0%
74 Treasure Island 51.1%
73 Fernandina Beach 51.1%
72 Miami Beach 51.2%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2023

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.