1. Home
  2. North Bay Village
  3. Statistics
  4. Economy & jobs
  5. Labour force participation
Economy & jobs Statistics · City estimate

Labour force participation in North Bay Village

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 40 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 7, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Labour force participation, 2013 – 2024 percent · North Bay Village · Miami-Dade County · Florida · United States · World
−2.4 pp since 2014
North Bay Village Miami-Dade County Florida United States World

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Labour force participation · percent
North Bay Village
68.6%
Florida
59.8%
World
61.0% · 2025

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators

The series at a glance North Bay Village · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 68.6% · 2024
First value 71.7% · 2013
Highest 80.8% · 2020
Lowest 67.6% · 2015
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearNorth Bay VillageChange Miami-Dade CountyFloridaUnited StatesWorld
2024estimate 68.6% −7.3 pp 64.3% 59.8% 63.5% 61.1%
2023estimate 75.9% +0.9 pp 64.0% 59.6% 63.5% 61.2%
2022estimate 75.1% −3.3 pp 63.8% 59.4% 63.5% 60.7%
2021estimate 78.4% −2.4 pp 63.7% 59.4% 63.6% 60.4%
2020estimate 80.8% +3.3 pp 63.1% 58.9% — 59.6%
2019estimate 77.5% +5.2 pp 62.7% 58.8% — 61.0%
2018estimate 72.3% −1.3 pp 62.5% 58.7% — 61.2%
2017estimate 73.6% +2.1 pp 62.1% 58.7% — 61.3%
2016estimate 71.5% +3.8 pp 62.0% 58.8% — 61.5%
2015estimate 67.6% −3.4 pp 62.3% 59.2% — 61.6%
2014estimate 71.0% −0.7 pp 62.3% 59.5% — 61.8%
2013estimate 71.7% 62.6% 60.1% — 62.0%

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2017 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryLabour force participation
1 Eglin AFB 81.8%
2 Valparaiso 74.3%
3 North Bay Village 73.6%
4 North Lauderdale 72.2%
5 San Antonio 72.1%
6 Three Lakes 72.0%
7 Coral Springs 72.0%
8 Westchase 71.9%
9 Immokalee 71.7%
10 Mangonia Park 71.5%
11 Oakland Park 71.5%
12 Haverhill 71.3%
13 Cooper City 71.0%
14 Citrus Park 70.8%
15 Baldwin 70.7%
16 Greater Northdale 70.6%
17 Destin 70.5%
18 Glenvar Heights 70.3%
19 Jupiter Farms 70.2%
20 Key West 70.1%
21 Miramar 69.7%
22 Riverview 69.6%
23 Miami Beach 69.5%
24 Crawfordville 69.1%
25 Miami Shores 69.1%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2017

What it means

The share of adults who work or are looking for work.

How it is calculated

Employed plus unemployed people aged 15 and over (16 in the US) divided by the population of that age.