1. Home
  2. North Bay Village
  3. Statistics
  4. Economy & jobs
  5. Labour force participation
Economy & jobs Statistics · City estimate

Labour force participation in North Bay Village

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 40 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 8, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Labour force participation, 2013 – 2024 percent · North Bay Village · Miami-Dade County · Florida · United States · World
−2.4 pp since 2014
North Bay Village Miami-Dade County Florida United States World

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Labour force participation · percent
North Bay Village
68.6%
Florida
59.8%
World
61.0% · 2025

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators

The series at a glance North Bay Village · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 68.6% · 2024
First value 71.7% · 2013
Highest 80.8% · 2020
Lowest 67.6% · 2015
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearNorth Bay VillageChange Miami-Dade CountyFloridaUnited StatesWorld
2024estimate 68.6% −7.3 pp 64.3% 59.8% 63.5% 61.1%
2023estimate 75.9% +0.9 pp 64.0% 59.6% 63.5% 61.2%
2022estimate 75.1% −3.3 pp 63.8% 59.4% 63.5% 60.7%
2021estimate 78.4% −2.4 pp 63.7% 59.4% 63.6% 60.4%
2020estimate 80.8% +3.3 pp 63.1% 58.9% — 59.6%
2019estimate 77.5% +5.2 pp 62.7% 58.8% — 61.0%
2018estimate 72.3% −1.3 pp 62.5% 58.7% — 61.2%
2017estimate 73.6% +2.1 pp 62.1% 58.7% — 61.3%
2016estimate 71.5% +3.8 pp 62.0% 58.8% — 61.5%
2015estimate 67.6% −3.4 pp 62.3% 59.2% — 61.6%
2014estimate 71.0% −0.7 pp 62.3% 59.5% — 61.8%
2013estimate 71.7% 62.6% 60.1% — 62.0%

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2022 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryLabour force participation
1 Hurlburt Field 84.3%
2 Molino 82.4%
3 Eglin AFB 81.7%
4 El Portal 77.9%
5 Canal Point 77.1%
6 Oakland Park 75.7%
7 North Bay Village 75.1%
8 Valparaiso 74.9%
9 Virginia Gardens 74.6%
10 North Lauderdale 74.2%
11 Neptune Beach 73.8%
12 Mangonia Park 73.6%
13 Princeton 72.8%
14 Bay Harbor Islands 72.6%
15 Miramar 72.0%
16 Haverhill 71.8%
17 Wesley Chapel 71.2%
18 Riverview 70.8%
19 Fellsmere 70.8%
20 Palm Springs 70.7%
21 Stock Island 70.5%
22 Coral Springs 70.5%
23 South Gate Ridge 70.4%
24 Greater Northdale 70.3%
25 Lynn Haven 70.3%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2022

What it means

The share of adults who work or are looking for work.

How it is calculated

Employed plus unemployed people aged 15 and over (16 in the US) divided by the population of that age.