1. Home
  2. North Fort Myers
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in North Fort Myers

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 300 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 8, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · North Fort Myers · Lee County · Florida · United States
+3.3 pp since 2014
North Fort Myers Lee County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
North Fort Myers
21.6%
Lee County
31.2%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance North Fort Myers · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 21.6% · 2024
First value 18.0% · 2013
Highest 21.6% · 2024
Lowest 18.0% · 2013
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearNorth Fort MyersChange Lee CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 21.6% +0.9 pp 31.2% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 20.7% +0.6 pp 30.8% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 20.1% +0.9 pp 30.1% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 19.2% −0.7 pp 29.0% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 19.9% +0.5 pp 28.5% 30.5% —
2019estimate 19.4% −0.2 pp 28.2% 29.9% —
2018estimate 19.6% +0.1 pp 27.8% 29.2% —
2017estimate 19.5% +0.4 pp 27.2% 28.5% —
2016estimate 19.1% +0.3 pp 26.7% 27.9% —
2015estimate 18.8% +0.4 pp 26.0% 27.3% —
2014estimate 18.4% +0.4 pp 25.3% 26.8% —
2013estimate 18.0% 24.7% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2014 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Panacea 0.0%
385 Otter Creek 0.0%
384 Canal Point 0.0%
383 Masaryktown 2.0%
382 Goulding 3.8%
381 Steinhatchee 3.9%
380 Immokalee 4.0%
379 Fellsmere 4.9%
378 South Bay 4.9%
377 Wimauma 5.1%
376 Dover 5.2%
375 Florida City 5.3%
374 Tice 6.3%
373 Eastpoint 6.7%
372 Mangonia Park 7.1%
371 Chiefland 7.2%
370 Century 7.5%
369 Baldwin 7.5%
368 Gladeview 7.6%
367 Fort Denaud 8.0%
366 Brownsville 8.0%
365 Carrabelle 8.3%
364 Cross City 8.4%
363 Ebro 8.4%
362 Pinewood 8.9%
…
269 Sebastian 18.0%
268 The Acreage 18.1%
267 Plant City 18.2%
266 North Fort Myers 18.4%
265 Princeton 18.4%
264 Nokomis 18.5%
263 Defuniak Springs 18.9%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2014

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.