1. Home
  2. North Fort Myers
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in North Fort Myers

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 300 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 8, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · North Fort Myers · Lee County · Florida · United States
+3.3 pp since 2014
North Fort Myers Lee County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
North Fort Myers
21.6%
Lee County
31.2%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance North Fort Myers · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 21.6% · 2024
First value 18.0% · 2013
Highest 21.6% · 2024
Lowest 18.0% · 2013
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearNorth Fort MyersChange Lee CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 21.6% +0.9 pp 31.2% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 20.7% +0.6 pp 30.8% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 20.1% +0.9 pp 30.1% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 19.2% −0.7 pp 29.0% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 19.9% +0.5 pp 28.5% 30.5% —
2019estimate 19.4% −0.2 pp 28.2% 29.9% —
2018estimate 19.6% +0.1 pp 27.8% 29.2% —
2017estimate 19.5% +0.4 pp 27.2% 28.5% —
2016estimate 19.1% +0.3 pp 26.7% 27.9% —
2015estimate 18.8% +0.4 pp 26.0% 27.3% —
2014estimate 18.4% +0.4 pp 25.3% 26.8% —
2013estimate 18.0% 24.7% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2018 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Steinhatchee 0.0%
385 Otter Creek 0.0%
384 Goulding 4.3%
383 Century 5.8%
382 Wimauma 5.8%
381 Florida City 5.9%
380 Immokalee 5.9%
379 Dover 5.9%
378 South Bay 5.9%
377 Beverly Hills 6.2%
376 Ebro 6.8%
375 Homosassa Springs 7.9%
374 Fort Denaud 8.0%
373 Hilliard 8.3%
372 Pahokee 8.5%
371 Indiantown 8.5%
370 Elfers 8.6%
369 Belle Glade 8.8%
368 Opa-locka 8.8%
367 Carrabelle 8.9%
366 Mangonia Park 9.2%
365 Gladeview 9.4%
364 Chiefland 9.4%
363 Cross City 9.5%
362 Canal Point 9.6%
…
283 Thonotosassa 19.5%
282 Port St John 19.5%
281 Cocoa 19.6%
280 North Fort Myers 19.6%
279 Warrington 19.6%
278 Margate 19.7%
277 Brooksville 19.8%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2018

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.