Monday, November 2 Oldsmar
  1. Home
  2. Oldsmar
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Oldsmar

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 178 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 2, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Oldsmar · Pinellas County · Florida · United States
+13.3 pp since 2014
Oldsmar Pinellas County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Oldsmar
37.4%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Oldsmar · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 37.4% · 2024
First value 24.1% · 2013
Highest 37.4% · 2024
Lowest 24.1% · 2013
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearOldsmarChange Pinellas CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 37.4% +0.9 pp 36.8% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 36.5% +1.0 pp 35.8% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 35.5% +0.9 pp 35.1% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 34.6% +1.5 pp 34.1% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 33.1% +1.0 pp 32.5% 30.5% —
2019estimate 32.1% +2.1 pp 31.7% 29.9% —
2018estimate 30.0% +1.4 pp 31.0% 29.2% —
2017estimate 28.6% +0.4 pp 30.1% 28.5% —
2016estimate 28.2% +2.3 pp 29.5% 27.9% —
2015estimate 25.9% +1.8 pp 28.9% 27.3% —
2014estimate 24.1% +0.0 pp 28.3% 26.8% —
2013estimate 24.1% 27.5% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2016 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Otter Creek 0.0%
385 Steinhatchee 1.2%
384 Goulding 3.2%
383 Canal Point 3.4%
382 Dover 4.4%
381 Immokalee 4.8%
380 South Bay 5.2%
379 Century 5.8%
378 Florida City 6.0%
377 Wimauma 6.6%
376 Tice 7.1%
375 Fort Denaud 7.2%
374 Ebro 7.4%
373 Opa-locka 7.7%
372 Gladeview 7.8%
371 Crystal Springs 7.8%
370 Eastpoint 7.8%
369 Elfers 8.1%
368 Pierson 8.3%
367 Beverly Hills 8.3%
366 Homosassa Springs 8.5%
365 Chiefland 8.6%
364 Cross City 8.9%
363 Pahokee 9.0%
362 Mangonia Park 9.1%
…
193 Clearwater 27.8%
192 Yankeetown 27.9%
191 Jensen Beach 28.1%
190 Oldsmar 28.2%
189 Ellenton 28.2%
188 St James City 28.3%
187 San Antonio 28.4%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2016

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.