Monday, November 2 Oldsmar
  1. Home
  2. Oldsmar
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Oldsmar

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 178 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 2, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Oldsmar · Pinellas County · Florida · United States
+13.3 pp since 2014
Oldsmar Pinellas County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Oldsmar
37.4%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Oldsmar · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 37.4% · 2024
First value 24.1% · 2013
Highest 37.4% · 2024
Lowest 24.1% · 2013
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearOldsmarChange Pinellas CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 37.4% +0.9 pp 36.8% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 36.5% +1.0 pp 35.8% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 35.5% +0.9 pp 35.1% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 34.6% +1.5 pp 34.1% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 33.1% +1.0 pp 32.5% 30.5% —
2019estimate 32.1% +2.1 pp 31.7% 29.9% —
2018estimate 30.0% +1.4 pp 31.0% 29.2% —
2017estimate 28.6% +0.4 pp 30.1% 28.5% —
2016estimate 28.2% +2.3 pp 29.5% 27.9% —
2015estimate 25.9% +1.8 pp 28.9% 27.3% —
2014estimate 24.1% +0.0 pp 28.3% 26.8% —
2013estimate 24.1% 27.5% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2019 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Steinhatchee 0.0%
385 Dover 4.2%
384 Ebro 4.3%
383 Goulding 4.3%
382 Immokalee 5.2%
381 South Bay 5.3%
380 Century 6.6%
379 Indiantown 6.8%
378 Florida City 7.2%
377 Beverly Hills 7.2%
376 Belle Glade 8.1%
375 Fellsmere 8.3%
374 Opa-locka 8.5%
373 Pierson 8.6%
372 Crystal Springs 9.0%
371 Fort Denaud 9.2%
370 Wimauma 9.4%
369 Canal Point 9.4%
368 Homosassa Springs 9.6%
367 Mangonia Park 9.6%
366 Hilliard 9.7%
365 Gladeview 9.8%
364 Inglis 9.9%
363 Laurel Hill 10.0%
362 Elfers 10.1%
…
173 Brandon 31.8%
172 Hallandale Beach 32.0%
171 San Antonio 32.1%
170 Oldsmar 32.1%
169 Hobe Sound 32.5%
168 Rockledge 32.5%
167 Jensen Beach 33.2%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2019

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.