- Home
- Statistics
- Education & commute
- High school diploma or higher
Education & commute
Statistics · City
estimate
High school diploma or higher in Otter Creek
2013 – 2024 · 11 data points
252 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 2, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
90.5%
+8.3 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
252 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+15.0 pp
vs Levy County
+2.4 pp
Levy County: 88.1% · 2024
High school diploma or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Otter Creek · Levy County · Florida · United States
+15.0 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Otter Creek
Levy County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with High school diploma or higher · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Otter Creek · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
90.5% · 2024
First value
74.0% · 2013
Highest
90.5% · 2024
Lowest
65.1% · 2020
Data points
11
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Otter Creek | Change | Levy County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 90.5% | +8.3 pp | 88.1% | 89.9% | 89.6% |
| 2023estimate | 82.2% | +5.6 pp | 87.8% | 89.6% | 89.4% |
| 2022estimate | 76.6% | +6.8 pp | 87.6% | 89.3% | 89.1% |
| 2021estimate | 69.8% | +4.7 pp | 87.6% | 89.0% | 88.9% |
| 2020estimate | 65.1% | −1.6 pp | 86.2% | 88.5% | — |
| 2018estimate | 66.7% | −0.4 pp | 84.3% | 88.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 67.1% | −7.2 pp | 83.5% | 87.6% | — |
| 2016estimate | 74.3% | −0.2 pp | 81.9% | 87.2% | — |
| 2015estimate | 74.5% | −1.0 pp | 81.5% | 86.9% | — |
| 2014estimate | 75.5% | +1.5 pp | 80.8% | 86.5% | — |
| 2013estimate | 74.0% | 81.1% | 86.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2024 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | High school diploma or higher | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 391 | Medley | 51.6% | |
| 390 | Immokalee | 54.4% | |
| 389 | Dover | 60.3% | |
| 388 | Tice | 61.1% | |
| 387 | South Bay | 61.7% | |
| 386 | Horseshoe Beach | 65.4% | |
| 385 | Pahokee | 65.9% | |
| 384 | Belle Glade | 68.2% | |
| 383 | Carrabelle | 68.5% | |
| 382 | Indiantown | 68.6% | |
| 381 | Captiva | 69.3% | |
| 380 | Fellsmere | 69.4% | |
| 379 | De Leon Springs | 71.5% | |
| 378 | Florida City | 71.6% | |
| 377 | Opa-locka | 72.0% | |
| 376 | Lake Worth Beach | 72.1% | |
| 375 | Brownsville | 72.7% | |
| 374 | Pinewood | 72.7% | |
| 373 | Jay | 72.8% | |
| 372 | Panacea | 73.4% | |
| 371 | Palm Springs | 74.3% | |
| 370 | Wimauma | 74.3% | |
| 369 | Gladeview | 76.0% | |
| 368 | Fort Pierce | 76.5% | |
| 367 | Sweetwater | 76.6% | |
| … | |||
| 255 | Vero Beach | 90.4% | |
| 254 | Panama City | 90.4% | |
| 253 | Spring Hill | 90.5% | |
| 252 | Otter Creek | 90.5% | |
| 251 | Marathon | 90.5% | |
| 250 | South Daytona | 90.5% | |
| 249 | North Weeki Wachee | 90.6% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2024
What it means
The share of adults who finished high school.
How it is calculated
Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or equivalent or more, from the survey.
Education & commute
Otter Creek in numbers
Adults with higher education
47.4%
2024 · Florida
Bachelor's degree or higher
12.7%
2024
University enrolment
79.4%
2022 · United States
Internet users
94.7%
2024 · United States
Access to electricity
100.0%
2024 · United States
Average commute
36.2
2016
Work from home
0.0%
2024
Drive alone to work
24.6%
2024
Public transit to work
75.4%
2024