Saturday, November 7 Otter Creek
  1. Home
  2. Statistics
  3. Education & commute
  4. High school diploma or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

High school diploma or higher in Otter Creek

2013 – 2024 · 11 data points 252 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 7, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

High school diploma or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Otter Creek · Levy County · Florida · United States
+15.0 pp since 2014
Otter Creek Levy County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with High school diploma or higher · percent
Otter Creek
90.5%
Levy County
88.1%
Florida
89.9%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Otter Creek · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 90.5% · 2024
First value 74.0% · 2013
Highest 90.5% · 2024
Lowest 65.1% · 2020
Data points 11

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearOtter CreekChange Levy CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 90.5% +8.3 pp 88.1% 89.9% 89.6%
2023estimate 82.2% +5.6 pp 87.8% 89.6% 89.4%
2022estimate 76.6% +6.8 pp 87.6% 89.3% 89.1%
2021estimate 69.8% +4.7 pp 87.6% 89.0% 88.9%
2020estimate 65.1% −1.6 pp 86.2% 88.5% —
2018estimate 66.7% −0.4 pp 84.3% 88.0% —
2017estimate 67.1% −7.2 pp 83.5% 87.6% —
2016estimate 74.3% −0.2 pp 81.9% 87.2% —
2015estimate 74.5% −1.0 pp 81.5% 86.9% —
2014estimate 75.5% +1.5 pp 80.8% 86.5% —
2013estimate 74.0% 81.1% 86.1% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2015 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryHigh school diploma or higher
386 Immokalee 41.3%
385 Dover 45.6%
384 Fellsmere 48.6%
383 Wimauma 48.7%
382 Tice 50.8%
381 Florida City 54.6%
380 Indiantown 55.9%
379 Pahokee 60.5%
378 South Bay 62.1%
377 Pierson 62.2%
376 Sweetwater 63.5%
375 Belle Glade 63.6%
374 De Leon Springs 63.6%
373 Masaryktown 64.7%
372 Crystal Springs 66.0%
371 Medley 68.0%
370 Homestead 69.1%
369 Opa-locka 69.3%
368 Goulding 69.7%
367 Carrabelle 70.3%
366 Brownsville 70.6%
365 Hialeah 70.7%
364 Naranja 71.2%
363 Gladeview 71.8%
362 Seville 72.0%
…
358 South Miami Heights 74.3%
357 Eastpoint 74.4%
356 North Miami 74.4%
355 Otter Creek 74.5%
354 Cross City 74.6%
353 Palm Springs 74.7%
352 Pembroke Park 74.8%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2015

What it means

The share of adults who finished high school.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or equivalent or more, from the survey.