- Home
- Panama City
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Panama City
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
278 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 7, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
8 figures
People
24 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,327
−0.5%
since 2023 ± $53 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
278 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+58%
+4.2% a year on average
vs Bay County
−11%
Bay County: $1,484 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Panama City · Bay County · Florida · United States
+58% since 2014
$750
$1,000
$1,250
$1,500
$1,750
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Panama City
Bay County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Panama City · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,327 · 2024
First value
$848 · 2013
Highest
$1,334 · 2023
Lowest
$842 · 2014
Average change
+4.2% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Panama City | ± | Change | Bay County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,327 | $53 | −0.5% | $1,484 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,334 | $63 | +9.3% | $1,424 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,221 | $80 | +14% | $1,311 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,074 | $62 | +11% | $1,191 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $964 | $51 | +2.0% | $1,099 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $945 | $45 | +4.7% | $1,049 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $903 | $40 | +2.5% | $1,009 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $881 | $30 | +3.9% | $966 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $848 | $37 | +0.7% | $943 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $842 | $30 | ±0.0% | $922 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $842 | $28 | −0.7% | $932 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $848 | $21 | $932 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2013 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Parkland | $2,001 | |
| 2 | Key Biscayne | $2,001 | |
| 3 | Sewall's Point | $2,001 | |
| 4 | Belleair Beach | $2,001 | |
| 5 | Sea Ranch Lakes | $2,001 | |
| 6 | Highland Beach | $2,001 | |
| 7 | South Beach | $2,001 | |
| 8 | Weston | $1,853 | |
| 9 | Sun City Center | $1,839 | |
| 10 | Fruit Cove | $1,801 | |
| 11 | Siesta Key | $1,798 | |
| 12 | Jupiter Farms | $1,788 | |
| 13 | Surfside | $1,778 | |
| 14 | Cudjoe Key | $1,762 | |
| 15 | Redington Beach | $1,750 | |
| 16 | Southwest Ranches | $1,694 | |
| 17 | Doral | $1,690 | |
| 18 | Longboat Key | $1,688 | |
| 19 | Trinity | $1,687 | |
| 20 | Cooper City | $1,668 | |
| 21 | The Acreage | $1,665 | |
| 22 | Aventura | $1,621 | |
| 23 | Wabasso Beach | $1,617 | |
| 24 | Tierra Verde | $1,613 | |
| 25 | Nocatee | $1,604 | |
| … | |||
| 282 | De Leon Springs | $852 | |
| 283 | Punta Gorda | $850 | |
| 284 | Vero Beach South | $850 | |
| 285 | Panama City | $848 | |
| 286 | Port St Joe | $848 | |
| 287 | Thonotosassa | $848 | |
| 288 | Englewood | $847 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.