- Home
- Panama City
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Panama City
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
278 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 7, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
8 figures
People
24 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,327
−0.5%
since 2023 ± $53 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
278 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+58%
+4.2% a year on average
vs Bay County
−11%
Bay County: $1,484 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Panama City · Bay County · Florida · United States
+58% since 2014
$750
$1,000
$1,250
$1,500
$1,750
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Panama City
Bay County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Panama City · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,327 · 2024
First value
$848 · 2013
Highest
$1,334 · 2023
Lowest
$842 · 2014
Average change
+4.2% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Panama City | ± | Change | Bay County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,327 | $53 | −0.5% | $1,484 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,334 | $63 | +9.3% | $1,424 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,221 | $80 | +14% | $1,311 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,074 | $62 | +11% | $1,191 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $964 | $51 | +2.0% | $1,099 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $945 | $45 | +4.7% | $1,049 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $903 | $40 | +2.5% | $1,009 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $881 | $30 | +3.9% | $966 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $848 | $37 | +0.7% | $943 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $842 | $30 | ±0.0% | $922 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $842 | $28 | −0.7% | $932 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $848 | $21 | $932 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2017 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Southwest Ranches | $2,855 | |
| 2 | Key Biscayne | $2,721 | |
| 3 | Parkland | $2,431 | |
| 4 | Belleair Beach | $2,378 | |
| 5 | Highland Beach | $2,250 | |
| 6 | Sewall's Point | $2,162 | |
| 7 | Sea Ranch Lakes | $2,125 | |
| 8 | Pineland | $2,111 | |
| 9 | Surfside | $2,100 | |
| 10 | Jupiter Farms | $2,085 | |
| 11 | Redington Beach | $2,008 | |
| 12 | Weston | $1,990 | |
| 13 | Cooper City | $1,949 | |
| 14 | Trinity | $1,917 | |
| 15 | Bal Harbour | $1,856 | |
| 16 | Doral | $1,834 | |
| 17 | Juno Beach | $1,809 | |
| 18 | Sun City Center | $1,791 | |
| 19 | Hillsboro Beach | $1,784 | |
| 20 | Duck Key | $1,756 | |
| 21 | The Acreage | $1,752 | |
| 22 | Aventura | $1,749 | |
| 23 | North Bay Village | $1,713 | |
| 24 | Key West | $1,707 | |
| 25 | Fruit Cove | $1,701 | |
| … | |||
| 291 | Vero Beach South | $886 | |
| 292 | Pensacola | $884 | |
| 293 | South Daytona | $882 | |
| 294 | Panama City | $881 | |
| 295 | Titusville | $872 | |
| 296 | South Bradenton | $872 | |
| 297 | Tarpon Springs | $867 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2017
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.