Sunday, November 8 Perry
  1. Home
  2. Perry
  3. Statistics
  4. Economy & jobs
  5. Median household income
Economy & jobs Statistics · City estimate

Median household income in Perry

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 379 of 386 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 8, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Median household income, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Perry · Taylor County · Florida · United States
+27% since 2014
Perry Taylor County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Median household income · US Dollar
Perry
$40,898
Taylor County
$49,073
Florida
$74,568
United States
$80,734

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Perry · 2013 – 2024
Latest value $40,898 · 2024
First value $31,789 · 2013
Highest $45,833 · 2022
Lowest $31,277 · 2016
Average change +2.3% a year on average
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearPerry±Change Taylor CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate $40,898 $7,803 −8.7% $49,073 $74,568 $80,734
2023estimate $44,815 $11,523 −2.2% $44,985 $71,711 $78,538
2022estimate $45,833 $8,591 +4.6% $46,239 $67,917 $75,149
2021estimate $43,797 $11,516 +26% $43,563 $61,777 $69,021
2020estimate $34,788 $13,061 −0.1% $38,295 $57,703 —
2019estimate $34,806 $12,222 +8.7% $40,306 $55,660 —
2018estimate $32,033 $4,482 +1.4% $36,934 $53,267 —
2017estimate $31,603 $3,300 +1.0% $37,188 $50,883 —
2016estimate $31,277 $1,872 −1.4% $36,195 $48,900 —
2015estimate $31,706 $2,088 −1.7% $36,181 $47,507 —
2014estimate $32,262 $2,165 +1.5% $36,907 $47,212 —
2013estimate $31,789 $2,923 $36,356 $46,956 —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2020 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryMedian household income
390 Captiva $2,499
389 Opa-locka $22,494
388 Goulding $23,194
387 Chiefland $26,161
386 Brownsville $26,215
385 Panacea $26,667
384 Dover $27,131
383 Belle Glade $28,028
382 Bunnell $28,523
381 University $29,380
380 Crystal River $29,455
379 Pahokee $30,180
378 Inverness $30,308
377 Bell $30,750
376 Century $31,075
375 Gladeview $32,146
374 Jay $32,639
373 Medley $32,895
372 Inglis $33,125
371 Steinhatchee $33,189
370 Immokalee $33,249
369 Brooksville $33,441
368 Hernando $34,167
367 Perry $34,788
366 Holly Hill $35,231
365 Beverly Hills $35,883
364 Zephyrhills West $36,090
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020

What it means

The income in the middle: half the households earn more, half earn less.

How it is calculated

Median of total annual household income from the survey, in dollars of the survey's last year.