- Home
- Port St Joe
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Port St Joe
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
125 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 6, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
81.6%
+1.9 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
125 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+14.6 pp
vs Gulf County
+0.9 pp
Gulf County: 80.8% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Port St Joe · Gulf County · Florida · United States
+14.6 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Port St Joe
Gulf County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Port St Joe · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
81.6% · 2024
First value
65.6% · 2013
Highest
81.6% · 2024
Lowest
65.6% · 2013
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Port St Joe | Change | Gulf County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 81.6% | +1.9 pp | 80.8% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 79.7% | +0.8 pp | 80.3% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 79.0% | +5.4 pp | 78.6% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 73.5% | +1.1 pp | 78.5% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 72.4% | −2.5 pp | 75.6% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 74.8% | −0.8 pp | 74.2% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 75.6% | +2.6 pp | 75.3% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 73.0% | −0.4 pp | 74.7% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 73.4% | +3.9 pp | 74.6% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 69.5% | +2.4 pp | 73.3% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 67.0% | +1.4 pp | 71.9% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 65.6% | 71.3% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2024 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 391 | Hurlburt Field | 0.0% | |
| 390 | Eglin AFB | 0.0% | |
| 389 | University | 12.9% | |
| 388 | Canal Point | 21.6% | |
| 387 | Naranja | 24.5% | |
| 386 | Stock Island | 27.6% | |
| 385 | Opa-locka | 28.9% | |
| 384 | Miami | 30.8% | |
| 383 | Florida City | 31.2% | |
| 382 | Mangonia Park | 31.8% | |
| 381 | Hastings | 31.9% | |
| 380 | Pembroke Park | 32.0% | |
| 379 | Otter Creek | 34.7% | |
| 378 | Gladeview | 34.7% | |
| 377 | Brownsville | 35.7% | |
| 376 | Jay | 38.2% | |
| 375 | Chiefland | 39.1% | |
| 374 | Immokalee | 39.7% | |
| 373 | Pinewood | 40.4% | |
| 372 | Miami Beach | 40.9% | |
| 371 | Sweetwater | 42.1% | |
| 370 | North Bay Village | 42.4% | |
| 369 | Belle Glade | 42.6% | |
| 368 | Tice | 43.4% | |
| 367 | North Miami | 43.5% | |
| … | |||
| 128 | Kenneth City | 80.7% | |
| 127 | North Port | 80.9% | |
| 126 | Tarpon Springs | 81.0% | |
| 125 | Port St Joe | 81.6% | |
| 124 | Punta Gorda | 81.7% | |
| 123 | Yankeetown | 81.7% | |
| 122 | Ave Maria | 81.8% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2024
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.