- Home
- Port St Joe
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Port St Joe
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
125 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 8, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
81.6%
+1.9 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
125 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+14.6 pp
vs Gulf County
+0.9 pp
Gulf County: 80.8% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Port St Joe · Gulf County · Florida · United States
+14.6 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Port St Joe
Gulf County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Port St Joe · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
81.6% · 2024
First value
65.6% · 2013
Highest
81.6% · 2024
Lowest
65.6% · 2013
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Port St Joe | Change | Gulf County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 81.6% | +1.9 pp | 80.8% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 79.7% | +0.8 pp | 80.3% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 79.0% | +5.4 pp | 78.6% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 73.5% | +1.1 pp | 78.5% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 72.4% | −2.5 pp | 75.6% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 74.8% | −0.8 pp | 74.2% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 75.6% | +2.6 pp | 75.3% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 73.0% | −0.4 pp | 74.7% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 73.4% | +3.9 pp | 74.6% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 69.5% | +2.4 pp | 73.3% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 67.0% | +1.4 pp | 71.9% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 65.6% | 71.3% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2014 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 386 | Eglin AFB | 0.3% | |
| 385 | University | 13.9% | |
| 384 | Panacea | 24.8% | |
| 383 | Florida City | 29.2% | |
| 382 | Naranja | 31.4% | |
| 381 | Mangonia Park | 31.6% | |
| 380 | Miami | 31.6% | |
| 379 | North Bay Village | 35.9% | |
| 378 | Miami Beach | 35.9% | |
| 377 | Chiefland | 36.3% | |
| 376 | Gladeview | 36.6% | |
| 375 | Opa-locka | 36.8% | |
| 374 | Brownsville | 37.0% | |
| 373 | Sweetwater | 40.4% | |
| 372 | Homestead | 41.2% | |
| 371 | Lake Park | 41.5% | |
| 370 | Belle Glade | 42.6% | |
| 369 | Stock Island | 43.4% | |
| 368 | Immokalee | 43.5% | |
| 367 | Pinewood | 43.6% | |
| 366 | Key West | 43.9% | |
| 365 | Pembroke Park | 44.7% | |
| 364 | Fort Pierce | 45.3% | |
| 363 | Tice | 45.4% | |
| 362 | Ferry Pass | 45.5% | |
| … | |||
| 219 | Cocoa Beach | 66.8% | |
| 218 | Indian Harbour Beach | 66.9% | |
| 217 | Ellenton | 67.0% | |
| 216 | Port St Joe | 67.0% | |
| 215 | Navarre | 67.2% | |
| 214 | Juno Beach | 67.2% | |
| 213 | Palmetto | 67.4% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2014
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.