Tuesday, November 3 Punta Gorda
  1. Home
  2. Punta Gorda
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Punta Gorda

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 135 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 3, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Punta Gorda · Charlotte County · Florida · United States
+5.2 pp since 2014
Punta Gorda Charlotte County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Punta Gorda
41.7%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Punta Gorda · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 41.7% · 2024
First value 36.9% · 2013
Highest 41.7% · 2024
Lowest 36.5% · 2014
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearPunta GordaChange Charlotte CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 41.7% +1.2 pp 27.0% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 40.5% +1.1 pp 25.3% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 39.4% +1.0 pp 25.1% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 38.4% −0.1 pp 24.5% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 38.5% −0.2 pp 23.8% 30.5% —
2019estimate 38.7% −0.2 pp 23.4% 29.9% —
2018estimate 38.9% +1.2 pp 23.2% 29.2% —
2017estimate 37.8% −1.2 pp 22.4% 28.5% —
2016estimate 39.0% +2.4 pp 21.6% 27.9% —
2015estimate 36.5% +0.1 pp 20.8% 27.3% —
2014estimate 36.5% −0.5 pp 20.9% 26.8% —
2013estimate 36.9% 21.2% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2015 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Otter Creek 0.0%
385 Steinhatchee 1.7%
384 Masaryktown 2.6%
383 Goulding 2.9%
382 Immokalee 4.0%
381 Canal Point 4.4%
380 Tice 4.7%
379 Florida City 4.7%
378 Century 5.1%
377 Dover 5.5%
376 Fellsmere 5.6%
375 Seville 5.7%
374 South Bay 5.7%
373 Wimauma 6.7%
372 Pierson 6.8%
371 Mangonia Park 7.0%
370 Eastpoint 7.0%
369 Gladeview 7.5%
368 Chiefland 7.5%
367 Crystal Springs 7.6%
366 Cross City 7.7%
365 Beverly Hills 8.5%
364 Elfers 8.8%
363 Fort Denaud 8.9%
362 Opa-locka 8.9%
…
118 St. Augustine 36.0%
117 Greater Northdale 36.2%
116 Layton 36.4%
115 Punta Gorda 36.5%
114 Lake Magdalene 36.7%
113 The Crossings 36.9%
112 Cortez 36.9%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2015

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.