Tuesday, November 3 Punta Gorda
  1. Home
  2. Punta Gorda
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Punta Gorda

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 135 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 3, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Punta Gorda · Charlotte County · Florida · United States
+5.2 pp since 2014
Punta Gorda Charlotte County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Punta Gorda
41.7%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Punta Gorda · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 41.7% · 2024
First value 36.9% · 2013
Highest 41.7% · 2024
Lowest 36.5% · 2014
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearPunta GordaChange Charlotte CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 41.7% +1.2 pp 27.0% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 40.5% +1.1 pp 25.3% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 39.4% +1.0 pp 25.1% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 38.4% −0.1 pp 24.5% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 38.5% −0.2 pp 23.8% 30.5% —
2019estimate 38.7% −0.2 pp 23.4% 29.9% —
2018estimate 38.9% +1.2 pp 23.2% 29.2% —
2017estimate 37.8% −1.2 pp 22.4% 28.5% —
2016estimate 39.0% +2.4 pp 21.6% 27.9% —
2015estimate 36.5% +0.1 pp 20.8% 27.3% —
2014estimate 36.5% −0.5 pp 20.9% 26.8% —
2013estimate 36.9% 21.2% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2018 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Otter Creek 0.0%
385 Steinhatchee 0.0%
384 Goulding 4.3%
383 Century 5.8%
382 Wimauma 5.8%
381 Florida City 5.9%
380 Immokalee 5.9%
379 Dover 5.9%
378 South Bay 5.9%
377 Beverly Hills 6.2%
376 Ebro 6.8%
375 Homosassa Springs 7.9%
374 Fort Denaud 8.0%
373 Hilliard 8.3%
372 Pahokee 8.5%
371 Indiantown 8.5%
370 Elfers 8.6%
369 Belle Glade 8.8%
368 Opa-locka 8.8%
367 Carrabelle 8.9%
366 Mangonia Park 9.2%
365 Gladeview 9.4%
364 Chiefland 9.4%
363 Cross City 9.5%
362 Canal Point 9.6%
…
115 Madeira Beach 38.7%
114 Fort Myers Beach 38.7%
113 Odessa 38.8%
112 Punta Gorda 38.9%
111 Greater Northdale 39.1%
110 El Portal 39.4%
109 Three Lakes 39.4%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2018

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.