1. Home
  2. Statistics
  3. Education & commute
  4. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Ridge Manor

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 295 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 6, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Ridge Manor · Hernando County · Florida · United States
+8.4 pp since 2014
Ridge Manor Hernando County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Ridge Manor
22.1%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Ridge Manor · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 22.1% · 2024
First value 11.9% · 2013
Highest 22.1% · 2024
Lowest 11.9% · 2013
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearRidge ManorChange Hernando CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 22.1% +2.1 pp 21.1% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 20.0% +3.4 pp 20.4% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 16.6% +1.5 pp 20.0% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 15.1% +1.7 pp 19.4% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 13.4% −2.2 pp 19.1% 30.5% —
2019estimate 15.6% −0.7 pp 18.4% 29.9% —
2018estimate 16.3% −0.6 pp 17.5% 29.2% —
2017estimate 16.9% +2.7 pp 17.1% 28.5% —
2016estimate 14.2% +2.1 pp 16.4% 27.9% —
2015estimate 12.2% −1.5 pp 15.6% 27.3% —
2014estimate 13.7% +1.8 pp 15.7% 26.8% —
2013estimate 11.9% 15.5% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2019 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Steinhatchee 0.0%
385 Dover 4.2%
384 Ebro 4.3%
383 Goulding 4.3%
382 Immokalee 5.2%
381 South Bay 5.3%
380 Century 6.6%
379 Indiantown 6.8%
378 Florida City 7.2%
377 Beverly Hills 7.2%
376 Belle Glade 8.1%
375 Fellsmere 8.3%
374 Opa-locka 8.5%
373 Pierson 8.6%
372 Crystal Springs 9.0%
371 Fort Denaud 9.2%
370 Wimauma 9.4%
369 Canal Point 9.4%
368 Homosassa Springs 9.6%
367 Mangonia Park 9.6%
366 Hilliard 9.7%
365 Gladeview 9.8%
364 Inglis 9.9%
363 Laurel Hill 10.0%
362 Elfers 10.1%
…
319 Perry 15.3%
318 Edgewater 15.4%
317 Hernando 15.6%
316 Ridge Manor 15.6%
315 Hialeah 15.7%
314 Palm Springs 15.9%
313 Captiva 16.0%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2019

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.