Wednesday, November 4 Safety Harbor
  1. Home
  2. Safety Harbor
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Safety Harbor

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 92 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 4, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Safety Harbor · Pinellas County · Florida · United States
+10.8 pp since 2014
Safety Harbor Pinellas County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Safety Harbor
48.6%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Safety Harbor · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 48.6% · 2024
First value 37.0% · 2013
Highest 48.6% · 2024
Lowest 37.0% · 2013
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearSafety HarborChange Pinellas CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 48.6% +1.4 pp 36.8% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 47.2% +2.5 pp 35.8% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 44.7% −0.1 pp 35.1% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 44.8% +1.6 pp 34.1% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 43.2% +2.7 pp 32.5% 30.5% —
2019estimate 40.6% −1.0 pp 31.7% 29.9% —
2018estimate 41.6% −0.4 pp 31.0% 29.2% —
2017estimate 42.0% +2.3 pp 30.1% 28.5% —
2016estimate 39.8% +2.1 pp 29.5% 27.9% —
2015estimate 37.7% −0.1 pp 28.9% 27.3% —
2014estimate 37.8% +0.8 pp 28.3% 26.8% —
2013estimate 37.0% 27.5% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2014 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Otter Creek 0.0%
385 Canal Point 0.0%
384 Panacea 0.0%
383 Masaryktown 2.0%
382 Goulding 3.8%
381 Steinhatchee 3.9%
380 Immokalee 4.0%
379 Fellsmere 4.9%
378 South Bay 4.9%
377 Wimauma 5.1%
376 Dover 5.2%
375 Florida City 5.3%
374 Tice 6.3%
373 Eastpoint 6.7%
372 Mangonia Park 7.1%
371 Chiefland 7.2%
370 Century 7.5%
369 Baldwin 7.5%
368 Gladeview 7.6%
367 Fort Denaud 8.0%
366 Brownsville 8.0%
365 Carrabelle 8.3%
364 Cross City 8.4%
363 Ebro 8.4%
362 Pinewood 8.9%
…
108 Ojus 37.1%
107 Wesley Chapel 37.5%
106 Indian Harbour Beach 37.7%
105 Safety Harbor 37.8%
104 Bloomingdale 37.9%
103 Greater Northdale 38.1%
102 Fort Myers Beach 38.1%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2014

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.