Wednesday, November 4 Safety Harbor
  1. Home
  2. Safety Harbor
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Safety Harbor

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 92 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 4, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Safety Harbor · Pinellas County · Florida · United States
+10.8 pp since 2014
Safety Harbor Pinellas County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Safety Harbor
48.6%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Safety Harbor · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 48.6% · 2024
First value 37.0% · 2013
Highest 48.6% · 2024
Lowest 37.0% · 2013
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearSafety HarborChange Pinellas CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 48.6% +1.4 pp 36.8% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 47.2% +2.5 pp 35.8% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 44.7% −0.1 pp 35.1% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 44.8% +1.6 pp 34.1% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 43.2% +2.7 pp 32.5% 30.5% —
2019estimate 40.6% −1.0 pp 31.7% 29.9% —
2018estimate 41.6% −0.4 pp 31.0% 29.2% —
2017estimate 42.0% +2.3 pp 30.1% 28.5% —
2016estimate 39.8% +2.1 pp 29.5% 27.9% —
2015estimate 37.7% −0.1 pp 28.9% 27.3% —
2014estimate 37.8% +0.8 pp 28.3% 26.8% —
2013estimate 37.0% 27.5% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2018 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Otter Creek 0.0%
385 Steinhatchee 0.0%
384 Goulding 4.3%
383 Century 5.8%
382 Wimauma 5.8%
381 Florida City 5.9%
380 Immokalee 5.9%
379 Dover 5.9%
378 South Bay 5.9%
377 Beverly Hills 6.2%
376 Ebro 6.8%
375 Homosassa Springs 7.9%
374 Fort Denaud 8.0%
373 Hilliard 8.3%
372 Pahokee 8.5%
371 Indiantown 8.5%
370 Elfers 8.6%
369 Belle Glade 8.8%
368 Opa-locka 8.8%
367 Carrabelle 8.9%
366 Mangonia Park 9.2%
365 Gladeview 9.4%
364 Chiefland 9.4%
363 Cross City 9.5%
362 Canal Point 9.6%
…
95 Biscayne Park 41.3%
94 Matlacha 41.3%
93 Southwest Ranches 41.5%
92 Safety Harbor 41.6%
91 Carrollwood 41.6%
90 Fernandina Beach 41.7%
89 Lake Clarke Shores 41.7%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2018

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.