Wednesday, November 4 San Antonio
  1. Home
  2. San Antonio
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in San Antonio

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 134 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 4, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · San Antonio · Pasco County · Florida · United States
+9.8 pp since 2014
San Antonio Pasco County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
San Antonio
41.7%
Pasco County
29.2%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance San Antonio · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 41.7% · 2024
First value 32.9% · 2013
Highest 41.7% · 2024
Lowest 28.4% · 2016
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearSan AntonioChange Pasco CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 41.7% +6.0 pp 29.2% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 35.7% +1.2 pp 28.0% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 34.5% −2.6 pp 27.1% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 37.1% +3.1 pp 26.1% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 34.0% +1.9 pp 24.6% 30.5% —
2019estimate 32.1% +1.6 pp 24.0% 29.9% —
2018estimate 30.5% +1.0 pp 23.4% 29.2% —
2017estimate 29.5% +1.1 pp 22.7% 28.5% —
2016estimate 28.4% −2.9 pp 22.5% 27.9% —
2015estimate 31.2% −0.7 pp 21.4% 27.3% —
2014estimate 31.9% −1.0 pp 21.1% 26.8% —
2013estimate 32.9% 20.4% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2018 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Otter Creek 0.0%
385 Steinhatchee 0.0%
384 Goulding 4.3%
383 Century 5.8%
382 Wimauma 5.8%
381 Florida City 5.9%
380 Immokalee 5.9%
379 Dover 5.9%
378 South Bay 5.9%
377 Beverly Hills 6.2%
376 Ebro 6.8%
375 Homosassa Springs 7.9%
374 Fort Denaud 8.0%
373 Hilliard 8.3%
372 Pahokee 8.5%
371 Indiantown 8.5%
370 Elfers 8.6%
369 Belle Glade 8.8%
368 Opa-locka 8.8%
367 Carrabelle 8.9%
366 Mangonia Park 9.2%
365 Gladeview 9.4%
364 Chiefland 9.4%
363 Cross City 9.5%
362 Canal Point 9.6%
…
176 Lynn Haven 30.3%
175 Hallandale Beach 30.4%
174 Rockledge 30.4%
173 San Antonio 30.5%
172 Key Largo 30.7%
171 Big Pine Key 30.7%
170 Pace 30.8%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2018

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.