Wednesday, November 4 San Antonio
  1. Home
  2. San Antonio
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in San Antonio

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 134 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 4, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · San Antonio · Pasco County · Florida · United States
+9.8 pp since 2014
San Antonio Pasco County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
San Antonio
41.7%
Pasco County
29.2%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance San Antonio · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 41.7% · 2024
First value 32.9% · 2013
Highest 41.7% · 2024
Lowest 28.4% · 2016
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearSan AntonioChange Pasco CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 41.7% +6.0 pp 29.2% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 35.7% +1.2 pp 28.0% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 34.5% −2.6 pp 27.1% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 37.1% +3.1 pp 26.1% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 34.0% +1.9 pp 24.6% 30.5% —
2019estimate 32.1% +1.6 pp 24.0% 29.9% —
2018estimate 30.5% +1.0 pp 23.4% 29.2% —
2017estimate 29.5% +1.1 pp 22.7% 28.5% —
2016estimate 28.4% −2.9 pp 22.5% 27.9% —
2015estimate 31.2% −0.7 pp 21.4% 27.3% —
2014estimate 31.9% −1.0 pp 21.1% 26.8% —
2013estimate 32.9% 20.4% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2021 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
391 Panacea 4.2%
390 Century 4.4%
389 Dover 4.4%
388 Ebro 5.1%
387 Indiantown 5.4%
386 Mangonia Park 6.1%
385 South Bay 6.7%
384 Carrabelle 6.8%
383 Florida City 7.0%
382 Goulding 7.3%
381 Opa-locka 7.4%
380 Homosassa Springs 7.6%
379 Immokalee 7.7%
378 Crystal Springs 7.9%
377 Laurel Hill 8.2%
376 Chokoloskee 8.5%
375 Beverly Hills 8.9%
374 Chiefland 9.2%
373 Cross City 9.2%
372 Medley 9.4%
371 Jay 9.5%
370 Baldwin 9.8%
369 Wimauma 10.0%
368 Pierson 10.0%
367 Ellenton 10.5%
…
155 Eglin AFB 36.7%
154 West Palm Beach 36.8%
153 Belleair Bluffs 37.1%
152 San Antonio 37.1%
151 Niceville 37.3%
150 Ojus 37.4%
149 Sun City Center 37.4%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2021

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.