Sunday, November 8 Sanibel
  1. Home
  2. Sanibel
  3. Statistics
  4. Economy & jobs
  5. Median household income
Economy & jobs Statistics · City estimate

Median household income in Sanibel

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 64 of 386 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 8, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Median household income, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Sanibel · Lee County · Florida · United States
+11% since 2014
Sanibel Lee County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Median household income · US Dollar
Sanibel
$109K
Lee County
$76,107
Florida
$74,568
United States
$80,734

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Sanibel · 2013 – 2024
Latest value $108,644 · 2024
First value $97,849 · 2013
Highest $122,730 · 2023
Lowest $92,875 · 2020
Average change +1.0% a year on average
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearSanibel±Change Lee CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate $108,644 $30,153 −11% $76,107 $74,568 $80,734
2023estimate $122,730 $32,924 +9.9% $73,099 $71,711 $78,538
2022estimate $111,683 $26,373 +8.0% $69,368 $67,917 $75,149
2021estimate $103,413 $22,428 +11% $63,235 $61,777 $69,021
2020estimate $92,875 $24,340 −14% $59,608 $57,703 —
2019estimate $108,081 $6,796 +5.8% $57,832 $55,660 —
2018estimate $102,135 $9,732 −1.9% $54,691 $53,267 —
2017estimate $104,115 $5,623 +1.1% $52,052 $50,883 —
2016estimate $102,956 $6,398 +4.2% $50,390 $48,900 —
2015estimate $98,818 $9,205 +1.1% $48,537 $47,507 —
2014estimate $97,788 $9,467 −0.1% $47,908 $47,212 —
2013estimate $97,849 $10,850 $47,439 $46,956 —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2019 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryMedian household income
382 Goulding $21,053
381 Opa-locka $21,523
380 Inglis $23,984
379 Crystal River $24,225
378 Belle Glade $24,322
377 Chiefland $24,426
376 Brownsville $25,440
375 Steinhatchee $26,076
374 Pahokee $27,095
373 Fellsmere $27,190
372 University $28,495
371 Inverness $28,673
370 Bell $30,446
369 Gladeview $30,482
368 Goodland $30,489
367 Crystal Springs $30,690
366 Immokalee $30,885
365 Masaryktown $31,250
364 Medley $31,293
363 Beverly Hills $31,621
362 Bunnell $31,875
361 Brooksville $32,203
360 South Bay $32,250
359 Ebro $32,981
358 South Pasadena $33,718
…
21 Tierra Verde $108K
20 Fruit Cove $108K
19 Weston $108K
18 Sanibel $108K
17 Jupiter Farms $108K
16 Longboat Key $115K
15 Highland Beach $115K
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2019

What it means

The income in the middle: half the households earn more, half earn less.

How it is calculated

Median of total annual household income from the survey, in dollars of the survey's last year.