- Home
- Siesta Key
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in Siesta Key
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
18 of 385 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 2, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$985,800
+3.3%
since 2023 ± $79,379 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
18 of 385
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+83%
+5.8% a year on average
vs Sarasota County
+139%
Sarasota County: $411,800 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Siesta Key · Sarasota County · Florida · United States
+83% since 2014
$0
$250K
$500K
$750K
$1M
$1.2M
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Siesta Key
Sarasota County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Siesta Key · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$985,800 · 2024
First value
$531,500 · 2013
Highest
$985,800 · 2024
Lowest
$531,500 · 2013
Average change
+5.8% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Siesta Key | ± | Change | Sarasota County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $985,800 | $79,379 | +3.3% | $412K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023estimate | $954,300 | $68,340 | +11% | $373K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022estimate | $857,000 | $67,884 | +12% | $338K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021estimate | $764,100 | $54,498 | +5.7% | $286K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020estimate | $723,000 | $51,585 | +1.1% | $269K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $715,000 | $51,763 | +4.7% | $252K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $682,900 | $41,827 | +3.6% | $235K | $197K | — |
| 2017estimate | $659,400 | $35,219 | +7.7% | $215K | $179K | — |
| 2016estimate | $612,100 | $46,571 | +9.5% | $197K | $167K | — |
| 2015estimate | $559,100 | $51,918 | +3.7% | $181K | $159K | — |
| 2014estimate | $539,100 | $57,563 | +1.4% | $173K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $531,500 | $57,667 | $175K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2021 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 384 | Otter Creek | $30,300 | |
| 383 | Medley | $54,400 | |
| 382 | Century | $55,700 | |
| 381 | Goulding | $65,700 | |
| 380 | Brooksville | $67,900 | |
| 379 | Zephyrhills West | $75,000 | |
| 378 | Laurel Hill | $80,900 | |
| 377 | Cross City | $82,400 | |
| 376 | Indiantown | $85,000 | |
| 375 | Bell | $87,300 | |
| 374 | Holiday | $88,100 | |
| 373 | Homosassa Springs | $94,900 | |
| 372 | South Bradenton | $97,700 | |
| 371 | Pahokee | $97,700 | |
| 370 | Baldwin | $98,000 | |
| 369 | South Bay | $99,900 | |
| 368 | Jay | $100K | |
| 367 | Panacea | $101K | |
| 366 | Beverly Hills | $108K | |
| 365 | Perry | $108K | |
| 364 | Elfers | $108K | |
| 363 | Bayonet Point | $111K | |
| 362 | North Fort Myers | $111K | |
| 361 | Chiefland | $112K | |
| 360 | New Port Richey | $114K | |
| … | |||
| 18 | Belleair Beach | $737K | |
| 17 | Islamorada | $739K | |
| 16 | Longboat Key | $756K | |
| 15 | Siesta Key | $764K | |
| 14 | Indian River Shores | $775K | |
| 13 | Coral Gables | $868K | |
| 12 | Pinecrest | $938K | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2021
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.