- Home
- Siesta Key
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in Siesta Key
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
18 of 385 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 4, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$985,800
+3.3%
since 2023 ± $79,379 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
18 of 385
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+83%
+5.8% a year on average
vs Sarasota County
+139%
Sarasota County: $411,800 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Siesta Key · Sarasota County · Florida · United States
+83% since 2014
$0
$250K
$500K
$750K
$1M
$1.2M
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Siesta Key
Sarasota County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Siesta Key · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$985,800 · 2024
First value
$531,500 · 2013
Highest
$985,800 · 2024
Lowest
$531,500 · 2013
Average change
+5.8% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Siesta Key | ± | Change | Sarasota County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $985,800 | $79,379 | +3.3% | $412K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023estimate | $954,300 | $68,340 | +11% | $373K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022estimate | $857,000 | $67,884 | +12% | $338K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021estimate | $764,100 | $54,498 | +5.7% | $286K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020estimate | $723,000 | $51,585 | +1.1% | $269K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $715,000 | $51,763 | +4.7% | $252K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $682,900 | $41,827 | +3.6% | $235K | $197K | — |
| 2017estimate | $659,400 | $35,219 | +7.7% | $215K | $179K | — |
| 2016estimate | $612,100 | $46,571 | +9.5% | $197K | $167K | — |
| 2015estimate | $559,100 | $51,918 | +3.7% | $181K | $159K | — |
| 2014estimate | $539,100 | $57,563 | +1.4% | $173K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $531,500 | $57,667 | $175K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2022 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 384 | Otter Creek | $24,100 | |
| 383 | Pembroke Park | $55,300 | |
| 382 | Medley | $58,500 | |
| 381 | Goulding | $59,500 | |
| 380 | Century | $65,000 | |
| 379 | Brooksville | $75,300 | |
| 378 | Zephyrhills West | $87,900 | |
| 377 | Cross City | $91,000 | |
| 376 | Laurel Hill | $92,300 | |
| 375 | Jay | $96,700 | |
| 374 | Bell | $98,900 | |
| 373 | Panacea | $102K | |
| 372 | Indiantown | $110K | |
| 371 | Pahokee | $114K | |
| 370 | Wewahitchka | $115K | |
| 369 | Holiday | $118K | |
| 368 | South Bay | $118K | |
| 367 | Homosassa Springs | $121K | |
| 366 | Baldwin | $122K | |
| 365 | North Fort Myers | $122K | |
| 364 | Fellsmere | $126K | |
| 363 | Beverly Hills | $126K | |
| 362 | Bronson | $128K | |
| 361 | Perry | $128K | |
| 360 | Crystal Springs | $130K | |
| … | |||
| 20 | Key West | $814K | |
| 19 | Islamorada | $841K | |
| 18 | Sanibel | $844K | |
| 17 | Siesta Key | $857K | |
| 16 | Longboat Key | $910K | |
| 15 | Coral Gables | $952K | |
| 14 | Belleair Beach | $954K | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2022
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.