- Home
- Steinhatchee
- Statistics
- People
- Residents 65 and over
Residents 65 and over in Steinhatchee
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators, 2013 – 2024
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Steinhatchee | Change | Taylor County | Florida | United States | World |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 47.4% | +0.2 pp | 21.2% | 21.3% | 17.2% | 10.2% |
| 2023estimate | 47.1% | −8.7 pp | 20.9% | 21.1% | 16.8% | 10.0% |
| 2022estimate | 55.8% | −13.1 pp | 20.4% | 20.9% | 16.5% | 9.7% |
| 2021estimate | 69.0% | +15.0 pp | 19.2% | 20.4% | 16.0% | 9.5% |
| 2020estimate | 54.0% | +7.7 pp | 20.0% | 20.5% | — | 9.3% |
| 2019estimate | 46.3% | −12.1 pp | 19.7% | 20.1% | — | 9.1% |
| 2018estimate | 58.3% | +8.2 pp | 19.1% | 19.7% | — | 8.9% |
| 2017estimate | 50.1% | +0.2 pp | 18.5% | 19.4% | — | 8.7% |
| 2016estimate | 49.9% | +0.3 pp | 17.8% | 19.1% | — | 8.4% |
| 2015estimate | 49.6% | −14.3 pp | 17.4% | 18.6% | — | 8.3% |
| 2014estimate | 63.9% | +7.1 pp | 17.0% | 18.2% | — | 8.1% |
| 2013estimate | 56.8% | 16.6% | 17.8% | — | 7.9% |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2020 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Residents 65 and over | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 391 | Hurlburt Field | 0.4% | |
| 390 | St Leo | 1.6% | |
| 389 | Eglin AFB | 2.4% | |
| 388 | Westlake | 3.8% | |
| 387 | Fellsmere | 5.3% | |
| 386 | Immokalee | 6.9% | |
| 385 | Gibsonton | 7.2% | |
| 384 | Naranja | 7.5% | |
| 383 | Homestead | 7.5% | |
| 382 | Mangonia Park | 7.6% | |
| 381 | Doral | 7.6% | |
| 380 | Canal Point | 8.0% | |
| 379 | South Bay | 8.5% | |
| 378 | Biscayne Park | 8.7% | |
| 377 | University | 8.8% | |
| 376 | Tice | 9.1% | |
| 375 | North Lauderdale | 9.2% | |
| 374 | North Bay Village | 9.4% | |
| 373 | Florida City | 9.5% | |
| 372 | Wimauma | 9.6% | |
| 371 | Goulds | 9.7% | |
| 370 | Three Lakes | 9.7% | |
| 369 | Haverhill | 9.7% | |
| 368 | Gladeview | 10.1% | |
| 367 | West Perrine | 10.4% | |
| … | |||
| 30 | Estero | 52.0% | |
| 29 | Bokeelia | 52.1% | |
| 28 | Fort Myers Beach | 53.2% | |
| 27 | Steinhatchee | 54.0% | |
| 26 | Siesta Key | 54.9% | |
| 25 | Bradenton Beach | 55.1% | |
| 24 | South Pasadena | 56.0% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020
The share of residents aged 65 and over — retirees and seniors.
Residents aged 65 and older divided by the total population.
People
Statistics: Steinhatchee