- Home
- Steinhatchee
- Statistics
- People
- Residents 65 and over
Residents 65 and over in Steinhatchee
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators, 2013 – 2024
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Steinhatchee | Change | Taylor County | Florida | United States | World |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 47.4% | +0.2 pp | 21.2% | 21.3% | 17.2% | 10.2% |
| 2023estimate | 47.1% | −8.7 pp | 20.9% | 21.1% | 16.8% | 10.0% |
| 2022estimate | 55.8% | −13.1 pp | 20.4% | 20.9% | 16.5% | 9.7% |
| 2021estimate | 69.0% | +15.0 pp | 19.2% | 20.4% | 16.0% | 9.5% |
| 2020estimate | 54.0% | +7.7 pp | 20.0% | 20.5% | — | 9.3% |
| 2019estimate | 46.3% | −12.1 pp | 19.7% | 20.1% | — | 9.1% |
| 2018estimate | 58.3% | +8.2 pp | 19.1% | 19.7% | — | 8.9% |
| 2017estimate | 50.1% | +0.2 pp | 18.5% | 19.4% | — | 8.7% |
| 2016estimate | 49.9% | +0.3 pp | 17.8% | 19.1% | — | 8.4% |
| 2015estimate | 49.6% | −14.3 pp | 17.4% | 18.6% | — | 8.3% |
| 2014estimate | 63.9% | +7.1 pp | 17.0% | 18.2% | — | 8.1% |
| 2013estimate | 56.8% | 16.6% | 17.8% | — | 7.9% |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2023 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Residents 65 and over | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 391 | Chokoloskee | 0.0% | |
| 390 | Canal Point | 0.0% | |
| 389 | Hurlburt Field | 0.0% | |
| 388 | Eglin AFB | 2.2% | |
| 387 | Fellsmere | 6.4% | |
| 386 | Biscayne Park | 6.7% | |
| 385 | Naranja | 6.9% | |
| 384 | Homestead | 7.5% | |
| 383 | Westlake | 7.7% | |
| 382 | Immokalee | 7.8% | |
| 381 | Wimauma | 8.1% | |
| 380 | Mangonia Park | 8.2% | |
| 379 | Doral | 8.3% | |
| 378 | Gibsonton | 8.4% | |
| 377 | Tice | 8.6% | |
| 376 | Princeton | 8.9% | |
| 375 | University | 9.0% | |
| 374 | El Portal | 9.2% | |
| 373 | South Bay | 10.0% | |
| 372 | Crestview | 10.1% | |
| 371 | St Leo | 10.4% | |
| 370 | Riverview | 10.6% | |
| 369 | Ruskin | 10.8% | |
| 368 | Stock Island | 10.9% | |
| 367 | North Lauderdale | 10.9% | |
| … | |||
| 46 | Homosassa | 45.9% | |
| 45 | Crystal River | 46.1% | |
| 44 | Redington Shores | 46.1% | |
| 43 | Steinhatchee | 47.1% | |
| 42 | North Fort Myers | 47.2% | |
| 41 | Hudson | 48.1% | |
| 40 | Fort Denaud | 48.3% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2023
The share of residents aged 65 and over — retirees and seniors.
Residents aged 65 and older divided by the total population.
People
Statistics: Steinhatchee