- Home
- Tavernier
- Statistics
- Education & commute
- Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute
Statistics · City
estimate
Bachelor's degree or higher in Tavernier
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
224 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 2, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
31.2%
+2.1 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
224 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+6.4 pp
vs Monroe County
−7.5 pp
Monroe County: 38.6% · 2024
Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Tavernier · Monroe County · Florida · United States
+6.4 pp since 2014
0%
10%
20%
30%
40%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Tavernier
Monroe County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Tavernier · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
31.2% · 2024
First value
30.2% · 2013
Highest
34.2% · 2019
Lowest
21.9% · 2015
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Tavernier | Change | Monroe County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 31.2% | +2.1 pp | 38.6% | 34.1% | 35.7% |
| 2023estimate | 29.1% | +3.6 pp | 37.8% | 33.2% | 35.0% |
| 2022estimate | 25.5% | −4.6 pp | 36.3% | 32.3% | 34.3% |
| 2021estimate | 30.1% | −0.2 pp | 35.7% | 31.5% | 33.7% |
| 2020estimate | 30.2% | −4.0 pp | 35.3% | 30.5% | — |
| 2019estimate | 34.2% | +5.8 pp | 34.4% | 29.9% | — |
| 2018estimate | 28.4% | +0.4 pp | 33.3% | 29.2% | — |
| 2017estimate | 28.0% | +4.9 pp | 31.8% | 28.5% | — |
| 2016estimate | 23.1% | +1.1 pp | 31.1% | 27.9% | — |
| 2015estimate | 21.9% | −2.8 pp | 31.3% | 27.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 24.7% | −5.5 pp | 29.7% | 26.8% | — |
| 2013estimate | 30.2% | 28.0% | 26.4% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2014 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Bachelor's degree or higher | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 320 | Alva | 14.1% | |
| 94 | Anna Maria | 38.9% | |
| 227 | Apalachicola | 22.6% | |
| 124 | Apollo Beach | 34.2% | |
| 50 | Atlantic Beach | 46.4% | |
| 41 | Atlantis | 50.1% | |
| 35 | Aventura | 50.9% | |
| 261 | Bagdad | 18.9% | |
| 37 | Bal Harbour | 50.6% | |
| 369 | Baldwin | 7.5% | |
| 42 | Bay Harbor Islands | 48.9% | |
| 251 | Bay Pines | 20.0% | |
| 346 | Bayonet Point | 11.2% | |
| 332 | Bayshore Gardens | 13.3% | |
| 314 | Bell | 14.5% | |
| 340 | Belle Glade | 12.4% | |
| 32 | Belleair | 53.1% | |
| 45 | Belleair Beach | 47.6% | |
| 93 | Belleair Bluffs | 39.1% | |
| 256 | Bellview | 19.8% | |
| 360 | Beverly Hills | 9.2% | |
| 223 | Big Pine Key | 22.8% | |
| 82 | Biscayne Park | 41.3% | |
| 104 | Bloomingdale | 37.9% | |
| 34 | Boca Raton | 52.1% | |
| … | |||
| 200 | Tamarac | 25.1% | |
| 128 | Tampa | 33.7% | |
| 191 | Tarpon Springs | 25.8% | |
| 204 | Tavernier | 24.7% | |
| 80 | Temple Terrace | 41.7% | |
| 56 | Tequesta | 45.0% | |
| 268 | The Acreage | 18.1% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2014
What it means
The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.
How it is calculated
Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.
Education & commute
Statistics: Tavernier
Adults with higher education
47.4%
2024 · Florida
High school diploma or higher
82.5%
2024
University enrolment
79.4%
2022 · United States
Internet users
94.7%
2024 · United States
Access to electricity
100.0%
2024 · United States
Average commute
21.9
2024
Work from home
7.7%
2024
Drive alone to work
83.2%
2024
Public transit to work
0.0%
2024