Monday, November 2 Tavernier
  1. Home
  2. Tavernier
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Tavernier

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 224 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 2, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Tavernier · Monroe County · Florida · United States
+6.4 pp since 2014
Tavernier Monroe County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Tavernier
31.2%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Tavernier · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 31.2% · 2024
First value 30.2% · 2013
Highest 34.2% · 2019
Lowest 21.9% · 2015
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearTavernierChange Monroe CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 31.2% +2.1 pp 38.6% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 29.1% +3.6 pp 37.8% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 25.5% −4.6 pp 36.3% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 30.1% −0.2 pp 35.7% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 30.2% −4.0 pp 35.3% 30.5% —
2019estimate 34.2% +5.8 pp 34.4% 29.9% —
2018estimate 28.4% +0.4 pp 33.3% 29.2% —
2017estimate 28.0% +4.9 pp 31.8% 28.5% —
2016estimate 23.1% +1.1 pp 31.1% 27.9% —
2015estimate 21.9% −2.8 pp 31.3% 27.3% —
2014estimate 24.7% −5.5 pp 29.7% 26.8% —
2013estimate 30.2% 28.0% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2014 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Otter Creek 0.0%
385 Canal Point 0.0%
384 Panacea 0.0%
383 Masaryktown 2.0%
382 Goulding 3.8%
381 Steinhatchee 3.9%
380 Immokalee 4.0%
379 Fellsmere 4.9%
378 South Bay 4.9%
377 Wimauma 5.1%
376 Dover 5.2%
375 Florida City 5.3%
374 Tice 6.3%
373 Eastpoint 6.7%
372 Mangonia Park 7.1%
371 Chiefland 7.2%
370 Century 7.5%
369 Baldwin 7.5%
368 Gladeview 7.6%
367 Fort Denaud 8.0%
366 Brownsville 8.0%
365 Carrabelle 8.3%
364 Cross City 8.4%
363 Ebro 8.4%
362 Pinewood 8.9%
…
207 Vero Beach South 24.4%
206 Melbourne 24.5%
205 Marathon 24.7%
204 Tavernier 24.7%
203 Westchester 24.9%
202 Town 'N' Country 24.9%
201 Englewood 25.0%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2014

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.