Monday, November 2 Tavernier
  1. Home
  2. Tavernier
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Tavernier

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 224 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 2, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Tavernier · Monroe County · Florida · United States
+6.4 pp since 2014
Tavernier Monroe County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Tavernier
31.2%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Tavernier · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 31.2% · 2024
First value 30.2% · 2013
Highest 34.2% · 2019
Lowest 21.9% · 2015
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearTavernierChange Monroe CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 31.2% +2.1 pp 38.6% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 29.1% +3.6 pp 37.8% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 25.5% −4.6 pp 36.3% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 30.1% −0.2 pp 35.7% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 30.2% −4.0 pp 35.3% 30.5% —
2019estimate 34.2% +5.8 pp 34.4% 29.9% —
2018estimate 28.4% +0.4 pp 33.3% 29.2% —
2017estimate 28.0% +4.9 pp 31.8% 28.5% —
2016estimate 23.1% +1.1 pp 31.1% 27.9% —
2015estimate 21.9% −2.8 pp 31.3% 27.3% —
2014estimate 24.7% −5.5 pp 29.7% 26.8% —
2013estimate 30.2% 28.0% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2018 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Otter Creek 0.0%
385 Steinhatchee 0.0%
384 Goulding 4.3%
383 Century 5.8%
382 Wimauma 5.8%
381 Florida City 5.9%
380 Immokalee 5.9%
379 Dover 5.9%
378 South Bay 5.9%
377 Beverly Hills 6.2%
376 Ebro 6.8%
375 Homosassa Springs 7.9%
374 Fort Denaud 8.0%
373 Hilliard 8.3%
372 Pahokee 8.5%
371 Indiantown 8.5%
370 Elfers 8.6%
369 Belle Glade 8.8%
368 Opa-locka 8.8%
367 Carrabelle 8.9%
366 Mangonia Park 9.2%
365 Gladeview 9.4%
364 Chiefland 9.4%
363 Cross City 9.5%
362 Canal Point 9.6%
…
197 Bokeelia 28.1%
196 Lower Grand Lagoon 28.2%
195 Town 'N' Country 28.3%
194 Tavernier 28.4%
193 Pine Ridge 28.4%
192 Mary Esther 28.5%
191 Boynton Beach 28.6%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2018

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.