- Home
- Tavernier
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in Tavernier
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
75 of 385 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 4, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$613,700
+1.9%
since 2023 ± $63,435 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
75 of 385
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+107%
+6.7% a year on average
vs Monroe County
−21%
Monroe County: $780,600 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Tavernier · Monroe County · Florida · United States
+107% since 2014
$0
$200K
$400K
$600K
$800K
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Tavernier
Monroe County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Tavernier · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$613,700 · 2024
First value
$301,800 · 2013
Highest
$613,700 · 2024
Lowest
$296,200 · 2014
Average change
+6.7% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Tavernier | ± | Change | Monroe County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $613,700 | $63,435 | +1.9% | $781K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023estimate | $602,100 | $54,995 | +8.0% | $724K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022estimate | $557,700 | $99,474 | +3.3% | $697K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021estimate | $539,800 | $75,839 | +4.4% | $613K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020estimate | $517,100 | $98,695 | +16% | $558K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $444,700 | $87,821 | +12% | $494K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $397,500 | $91,570 | +4.5% | $468K | $197K | — |
| 2017estimate | $380,300 | $87,248 | +10% | $429K | $179K | — |
| 2016estimate | $344,300 | $65,093 | −1.5% | $401K | $167K | — |
| 2015estimate | $349,400 | $77,844 | +18% | $386K | $159K | — |
| 2014estimate | $296,200 | $108,583 | −1.9% | $380K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $301,800 | $187,833 | $381K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2024 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 205 | Alva | $376K | |
| 10 | Anna Maria | $1.4M | |
| 284 | Apalachicola | $288K | |
| 127 | Apollo Beach | $473K | |
| 71 | Atlantic Beach | $630K | |
| 70 | Atlantis | $630K | |
| 138 | Ave Maria | $459K | |
| 141 | Aventura | $451K | |
| 328 | Bagdad | $228K | |
| 5 | Bal Harbour | $1.8M | |
| 355 | Baldwin | $181K | |
| 61 | Bay Harbor Islands | $654K | |
| 288 | Bay Pines | $287K | |
| 356 | Bayonet Point | $177K | |
| 353 | Bayshore Gardens | $181K | |
| 360 | Bell | $172K | |
| 367 | Belle Glade | $163K | |
| 69 | Belleair | $633K | |
| 16 | Belleair Beach | $1M | |
| 160 | Belleair Bluffs | $416K | |
| 343 | Bellview | $205K | |
| 366 | Beverly Hills | $164K | |
| 67 | Big Pine Key | $637K | |
| 56 | Biscayne Park | $674K | |
| 162 | Bloomingdale | $415K | |
| … | |||
| 282 | Tamarac | $289K | |
| 156 | Tampa | $420K | |
| 232 | Tarpon Springs | $341K | |
| 75 | Tavernier | $614K | |
| 242 | Temple Terrace | $335K | |
| 85 | Tequesta | $573K | |
| 102 | The Acreage | $525K | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2024
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.