- Home
- Tavernier
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in Tavernier
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
75 of 385 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 4, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$613,700
+1.9%
since 2023 ± $63,435 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
75 of 385
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+107%
+6.7% a year on average
vs Monroe County
−21%
Monroe County: $780,600 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Tavernier · Monroe County · Florida · United States
+107% since 2014
$0
$200K
$400K
$600K
$800K
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Tavernier
Monroe County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Tavernier · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$613,700 · 2024
First value
$301,800 · 2013
Highest
$613,700 · 2024
Lowest
$296,200 · 2014
Average change
+6.7% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Tavernier | ± | Change | Monroe County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $613,700 | $63,435 | +1.9% | $781K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023estimate | $602,100 | $54,995 | +8.0% | $724K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022estimate | $557,700 | $99,474 | +3.3% | $697K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021estimate | $539,800 | $75,839 | +4.4% | $613K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020estimate | $517,100 | $98,695 | +16% | $558K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $444,700 | $87,821 | +12% | $494K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $397,500 | $91,570 | +4.5% | $468K | $197K | — |
| 2017estimate | $380,300 | $87,248 | +10% | $429K | $179K | — |
| 2016estimate | $344,300 | $65,093 | −1.5% | $401K | $167K | — |
| 2015estimate | $349,400 | $77,844 | +18% | $386K | $159K | — |
| 2014estimate | $296,200 | $108,583 | −1.9% | $380K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $301,800 | $187,833 | $381K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2019 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 118 | Alva | $315K | |
| 10 | Anna Maria | $888K | |
| 278 | Apalachicola | $156K | |
| 141 | Apollo Beach | $277K | |
| 89 | Atlantic Beach | $362K | |
| 69 | Atlantis | $388K | |
| 93 | Aventura | $355K | |
| 315 | Bagdad | $123K | |
| 3 | Bal Harbour | $1.3M | |
| 325 | Baldwin | $118K | |
| 90 | Bay Harbor Islands | $362K | |
| 220 | Bay Pines | $202K | |
| 359 | Bayonet Point | $92,500 | |
| 356 | Bayshore Gardens | $96,400 | |
| 374 | Bell | $79,500 | |
| 335 | Belle Glade | $113K | |
| 60 | Belleair | $407K | |
| 28 | Belleair Beach | $594K | |
| 195 | Belleair Bluffs | $224K | |
| 332 | Bellview | $114K | |
| 372 | Beverly Hills | $81,000 | |
| 88 | Big Pine Key | $364K | |
| 44 | Biscayne Park | $457K | |
| 169 | Bloomingdale | $244K | |
| 43 | Boca Raton | $459K | |
| … | |||
| 263 | Tamarac | $169K | |
| 173 | Tampa | $239K | |
| 205 | Tarpon Springs | $209K | |
| 48 | Tavernier | $445K | |
| 187 | Temple Terrace | $229K | |
| 76 | Tequesta | $381K | |
| 117 | The Acreage | $316K | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2019
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.