- Home
- Tavernier
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Tavernier
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
91 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 4, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,966
+4.6%
since 2023 ± $245 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
91 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+64%
+4.4% a year on average
vs Monroe County
−1.7%
Monroe County: $1,999 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Tavernier · Monroe County · Florida · United States
+64% since 2014
$500
$1,000
$1,500
$2,000
$2,500
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Tavernier
Monroe County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Tavernier · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,966 · 2024
First value
$1,221 · 2013
Highest
$1,966 · 2024
Lowest
$1,102 · 2016
Average change
+4.4% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Tavernier | ± | Change | Monroe County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,966 | $245 | +4.6% | $1,999 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,880 | $230 | +14% | $1,959 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,655 | $201 | +1.0% | $1,919 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,638 | $203 | +2.6% | $1,782 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $1,596 | $233 | +19% | $1,714 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $1,345 | $283 | +13% | $1,627 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $1,188 | $152 | +4.9% | $1,616 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $1,133 | $177 | +2.8% | $1,507 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $1,102 | $120 | −4.6% | $1,466 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $1,155 | $112 | −3.7% | $1,385 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $1,200 | $120 | −1.7% | $1,400 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $1,221 | $164 | $1,367 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2014 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 99 | Alva | $1,198 | |
| 139 | Anna Maria | $1,125 | |
| 356 | Apalachicola | $649 | |
| 40 | Apollo Beach | $1,448 | |
| 127 | Atlantic Beach | $1,145 | |
| 75 | Atlantis | $1,271 | |
| 26 | Aventura | $1,600 | |
| 338 | Bagdad | $732 | |
| 36 | Bal Harbour | $1,498 | |
| 341 | Baldwin | $725 | |
| 73 | Bay Harbor Islands | $1,282 | |
| 213 | Bay Pines | $968 | |
| 283 | Bayonet Point | $850 | |
| 297 | Bayshore Gardens | $826 | |
| 278 | Bell | $864 | |
| 354 | Belle Glade | $654 | |
| 129 | Belleair | $1,143 | |
| 5 | Belleair Beach | $2,001 | |
| 248 | Belleair Bluffs | $923 | |
| 185 | Bellview | $1,014 | |
| 316 | Beverly Hills | $788 | |
| 66 | Big Pine Key | $1,312 | |
| 124 | Biscayne Park | $1,152 | |
| 34 | Bloomingdale | $1,530 | |
| 44 | Boca Raton | $1,418 | |
| … | |||
| 125 | Tamarac | $1,150 | |
| 222 | Tampa | $956 | |
| 279 | Tarpon Springs | $856 | |
| 95 | Tavernier | $1,200 | |
| 192 | Temple Terrace | $992 | |
| 92 | Tequesta | $1,205 | |
| 23 | The Acreage | $1,672 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2014
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.