- Home
- Tavernier
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Tavernier
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
91 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 2, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,966
+4.6%
since 2023 ± $245 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
91 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+64%
+4.4% a year on average
vs Monroe County
−1.7%
Monroe County: $1,999 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Tavernier · Monroe County · Florida · United States
+64% since 2014
$500
$1,000
$1,500
$2,000
$2,500
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Tavernier
Monroe County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Tavernier · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,966 · 2024
First value
$1,221 · 2013
Highest
$1,966 · 2024
Lowest
$1,102 · 2016
Average change
+4.4% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Tavernier | ± | Change | Monroe County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,966 | $245 | +4.6% | $1,999 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,880 | $230 | +14% | $1,959 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,655 | $201 | +1.0% | $1,919 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,638 | $203 | +2.6% | $1,782 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $1,596 | $233 | +19% | $1,714 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $1,345 | $283 | +13% | $1,627 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $1,188 | $152 | +4.9% | $1,616 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $1,133 | $177 | +2.8% | $1,507 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $1,102 | $120 | −4.6% | $1,466 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $1,155 | $112 | −3.7% | $1,385 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $1,200 | $120 | −1.7% | $1,400 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $1,221 | $164 | $1,367 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2021 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 318 | Alva | $936 | |
| 340 | Apalachicola | $866 | |
| 68 | Apollo Beach | $1,725 | |
| 118 | Atlantic Beach | $1,527 | |
| 69 | Atlantis | $1,723 | |
| 28 | Ave Maria | $1,994 | |
| 31 | Aventura | $1,983 | |
| 287 | Bagdad | $1,056 | |
| 29 | Bal Harbour | $1,988 | |
| 369 | Baldwin | $593 | |
| 38 | Bay Harbor Islands | $1,939 | |
| 338 | Bay Pines | $870 | |
| 283 | Bayonet Point | $1,066 | |
| 257 | Bayshore Gardens | $1,122 | |
| 327 | Bell | $907 | |
| 366 | Belle Glade | $695 | |
| 61 | Belleair | $1,746 | |
| 11 | Belleair Beach | $2,353 | |
| 291 | Belleair Bluffs | $1,043 | |
| 239 | Bellview | $1,159 | |
| 301 | Beverly Hills | $1,003 | |
| 67 | Big Pine Key | $1,728 | |
| 139 | Biscayne Park | $1,438 | |
| 57 | Bloomingdale | $1,767 | |
| 36 | Boca Raton | $1,941 | |
| … | |||
| 112 | Tamarac | $1,562 | |
| 204 | Tampa | $1,249 | |
| 307 | Tarpon Springs | $992 | |
| 97 | Tavernier | $1,638 | |
| 217 | Temple Terrace | $1,224 | |
| 47 | Tequesta | $1,856 | |
| 30 | The Acreage | $1,988 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2021
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.