- Home
- Statistics
- Education & commute
- Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute
Statistics · City
estimate
Bachelor's degree or higher in The Meadows
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
72 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 2, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
52.7%
−2.0 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
72 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+4.0 pp
vs Sarasota County
+11.9 pp
Sarasota County: 40.8% · 2024
Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · The Meadows · Sarasota County · Florida · United States
+4.0 pp since 2014
0%
20%
40%
60%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
The Meadows
Sarasota County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance The Meadows · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
52.7% · 2024
First value
49.8% · 2013
Highest
54.8% · 2023
Lowest
48.7% · 2014
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | The Meadows | Change | Sarasota County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 52.7% | −2.0 pp | 40.8% | 34.1% | 35.7% |
| 2023estimate | 54.8% | +2.0 pp | 39.7% | 33.2% | 35.0% |
| 2022estimate | 52.8% | +2.9 pp | 38.3% | 32.3% | 34.3% |
| 2021estimate | 49.9% | −0.8 pp | 37.3% | 31.5% | 33.7% |
| 2020estimate | 50.7% | −3.9 pp | 36.4% | 30.5% | — |
| 2019estimate | 54.5% | +2.2 pp | 35.4% | 29.9% | — |
| 2018estimate | 52.3% | −1.4 pp | 34.7% | 29.2% | — |
| 2017estimate | 53.7% | +1.2 pp | 33.9% | 28.5% | — |
| 2016estimate | 52.5% | +3.3 pp | 33.1% | 27.9% | — |
| 2015estimate | 49.2% | +0.4 pp | 32.4% | 27.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 48.7% | −1.1 pp | 31.1% | 26.8% | — |
| 2013estimate | 49.8% | 30.8% | 26.4% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2017 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Bachelor's degree or higher | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 253 | Alva | 21.1% | |
| 95 | Anna Maria | 41.1% | |
| 230 | Apalachicola | 24.0% | |
| 118 | Apollo Beach | 37.4% | |
| 46 | Atlantic Beach | 50.7% | |
| 30 | Atlantis | 55.3% | |
| 40 | Aventura | 52.4% | |
| 222 | Bagdad | 24.9% | |
| 34 | Bal Harbour | 54.0% | |
| 353 | Baldwin | 11.2% | |
| 37 | Bay Harbor Islands | 53.5% | |
| 270 | Bay Pines | 19.3% | |
| 340 | Bayonet Point | 13.1% | |
| 287 | Bayshore Gardens | 18.0% | |
| 361 | Bell | 9.6% | |
| 363 | Belle Glade | 9.5% | |
| 11 | Belleair | 62.6% | |
| 28 | Belleair Beach | 56.9% | |
| 103 | Belleair Bluffs | 39.5% | |
| 236 | Bellview | 22.8% | |
| 370 | Beverly Hills | 7.7% | |
| 186 | Big Pine Key | 29.0% | |
| 127 | Biscayne Park | 36.2% | |
| 83 | Bloomingdale | 42.7% | |
| 38 | Boca Raton | 53.1% | |
| … | |||
| 255 | The Acreage | 20.9% | |
| 129 | The Crossings | 35.4% | |
| 150 | The Hammocks | 33.0% | |
| 36 | The Meadows | 53.7% | |
| 274 | Thonotosassa | 19.2% | |
| 104 | Three Lakes | 38.9% | |
| 374 | Tice | 6.6% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2017
What it means
The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.
How it is calculated
Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.
Education & commute
The Meadows in numbers
Adults with higher education
47.4%
2024 · Florida
High school diploma or higher
97.1%
2024
University enrolment
79.4%
2022 · United States
Internet users
94.7%
2024 · United States
Access to electricity
100.0%
2024 · United States
Average commute
23.1
2024
Work from home
32.3%
2024
Drive alone to work
61.7%
2024
Public transit to work
0.0%
2024