- Home
- Statistics
- Education & commute
- Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute
Statistics · City
estimate
Bachelor's degree or higher in The Meadows
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
72 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 3, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
52.7%
−2.0 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
72 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+4.0 pp
vs Sarasota County
+11.9 pp
Sarasota County: 40.8% · 2024
Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · The Meadows · Sarasota County · Florida · United States
+4.0 pp since 2014
0%
20%
40%
60%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
The Meadows
Sarasota County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance The Meadows · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
52.7% · 2024
First value
49.8% · 2013
Highest
54.8% · 2023
Lowest
48.7% · 2014
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | The Meadows | Change | Sarasota County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 52.7% | −2.0 pp | 40.8% | 34.1% | 35.7% |
| 2023estimate | 54.8% | +2.0 pp | 39.7% | 33.2% | 35.0% |
| 2022estimate | 52.8% | +2.9 pp | 38.3% | 32.3% | 34.3% |
| 2021estimate | 49.9% | −0.8 pp | 37.3% | 31.5% | 33.7% |
| 2020estimate | 50.7% | −3.9 pp | 36.4% | 30.5% | — |
| 2019estimate | 54.5% | +2.2 pp | 35.4% | 29.9% | — |
| 2018estimate | 52.3% | −1.4 pp | 34.7% | 29.2% | — |
| 2017estimate | 53.7% | +1.2 pp | 33.9% | 28.5% | — |
| 2016estimate | 52.5% | +3.3 pp | 33.1% | 27.9% | — |
| 2015estimate | 49.2% | +0.4 pp | 32.4% | 27.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 48.7% | −1.1 pp | 31.1% | 26.8% | — |
| 2013estimate | 49.8% | 30.8% | 26.4% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2022 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Bachelor's degree or higher | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 251 | Alva | 26.3% | |
| 30 | Anna Maria | 60.0% | |
| 221 | Apalachicola | 29.2% | |
| 101 | Apollo Beach | 44.8% | |
| 51 | Atlantic Beach | 54.4% | |
| 22 | Atlantis | 61.4% | |
| 166 | Ave Maria | 35.9% | |
| 46 | Aventura | 55.6% | |
| 223 | Bagdad | 29.0% | |
| 16 | Bal Harbour | 64.7% | |
| 348 | Baldwin | 14.5% | |
| 57 | Bay Harbor Islands | 53.8% | |
| 210 | Bay Pines | 30.7% | |
| 345 | Bayonet Point | 14.9% | |
| 311 | Bayshore Gardens | 18.8% | |
| 357 | Bell | 13.0% | |
| 355 | Belle Glade | 13.4% | |
| 60 | Belleair | 53.5% | |
| 25 | Belleair Beach | 61.3% | |
| 186 | Belleair Bluffs | 33.8% | |
| 316 | Bellview | 18.1% | |
| 374 | Beverly Hills | 9.5% | |
| 235 | Big Pine Key | 27.8% | |
| 96 | Biscayne Park | 45.8% | |
| 120 | Bloomingdale | 41.9% | |
| … | |||
| 245 | The Acreage | 26.6% | |
| 142 | The Crossings | 38.1% | |
| 159 | The Hammocks | 36.8% | |
| 61 | The Meadows | 52.8% | |
| 266 | Thonotosassa | 24.3% | |
| 146 | Three Lakes | 37.7% | |
| 353 | Tice | 13.7% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2022
What it means
The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.
How it is calculated
Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.
Education & commute
The Meadows in numbers
Adults with higher education
47.4%
2024 · Florida
High school diploma or higher
97.1%
2024
University enrolment
79.4%
2022 · United States
Internet users
94.7%
2024 · United States
Access to electricity
100.0%
2024 · United States
Average commute
23.1
2024
Work from home
32.3%
2024
Drive alone to work
61.7%
2024
Public transit to work
0.0%
2024