1. Home
  2. Wesley Chapel
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Wesley Chapel

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 95 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 4, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Wesley Chapel · Pasco County · Florida · United States
+10.3 pp since 2014
Wesley Chapel Pasco County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Wesley Chapel
47.8%
Pasco County
29.2%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Wesley Chapel · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 47.8% · 2024
First value 37.1% · 2013
Highest 47.8% · 2024
Lowest 37.1% · 2013
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearWesley ChapelChange Pasco CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 47.8% +0.7 pp 29.2% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 47.1% +1.1 pp 28.0% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 46.0% +0.7 pp 27.1% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 45.3% +2.1 pp 26.1% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 43.2% +1.6 pp 24.6% 30.5% —
2019estimate 41.6% +0.6 pp 24.0% 29.9% —
2018estimate 41.0% +0.6 pp 23.4% 29.2% —
2017estimate 40.5% +0.4 pp 22.7% 28.5% —
2016estimate 40.1% +2.3 pp 22.5% 27.9% —
2015estimate 37.7% +0.3 pp 21.4% 27.3% —
2014estimate 37.5% +0.4 pp 21.1% 26.8% —
2013estimate 37.1% 20.4% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2013 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Otter Creek 0.0%
385 Canal Point 0.0%
384 Goodland 0.0%
383 Panacea 0.0%
382 Fellsmere 0.0%
381 Masaryktown 2.0%
380 Immokalee 3.5%
379 Goulding 3.5%
378 Dover 3.5%
377 Wimauma 5.0%
376 South Bay 5.1%
375 Florida City 6.1%
374 Tice 6.4%
373 Carrabelle 6.7%
372 Baldwin 7.0%
371 Pierson 7.1%
370 Homosassa Springs 7.4%
369 Brownsville 7.9%
368 Gladeview 7.9%
367 Mangonia Park 7.9%
366 Century 8.0%
365 Wewahitchka 8.0%
364 Jay 8.2%
363 Cross City 8.7%
362 Hernando 8.8%
…
101 Daytona Beach Shores 36.8%
100 Punta Gorda 36.9%
99 Safety Harbor 37.0%
98 Wesley Chapel 37.1%
97 Fort Myers Beach 37.4%
96 Fernandina Beach 37.9%
95 Lutz 37.9%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.