- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in Captiva
2013 – 2020 · 6 data points
13 of 386 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 2, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2020
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2020
$884,600
+14%
since 2019 ± $306,094 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2020
13 of 386
Place 1 is the highest value.
vs Lee County
+144%
Lee County: $362,200 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2020 US Dollar · Captiva · Lee County · Florida · United States
-$1M
-$500K
$0
$500K
$1M
$1.5M
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Captiva
Lee County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2020
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Captiva · 2013 – 2020
Latest value
$884,600 · 2020
First value
$170,800 · 2013
Highest
$884,600 · 2020
Lowest
$170,500 · 2014
Average change
+26.5% a year on average
Data points
6
By year
All years · 2013 – 2020
| Year | Captiva | ± | Change | Lee County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020estimate | $884,600 | $306,094 | +14% | $235K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $778,800 | $580,238 | +2.4% | $225K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $760,400 | $709,900 | −3.6% | $208K | $197K | — |
| 2016estimate | $788,500 | $561,844 | +362% | $171K | $167K | — |
| 2014estimate | $170,500 | $680,720 | −0.2% | $150K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $170,800 | $133,917 | $149K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2020
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2019 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 118 | Alva | $315K | |
| 10 | Anna Maria | $888K | |
| 278 | Apalachicola | $156K | |
| 141 | Apollo Beach | $277K | |
| 89 | Atlantic Beach | $362K | |
| 69 | Atlantis | $388K | |
| 93 | Aventura | $355K | |
| 315 | Bagdad | $123K | |
| 3 | Bal Harbour | $1.3M | |
| 325 | Baldwin | $118K | |
| 90 | Bay Harbor Islands | $362K | |
| 220 | Bay Pines | $202K | |
| 359 | Bayonet Point | $92,500 | |
| 356 | Bayshore Gardens | $96,400 | |
| 374 | Bell | $79,500 | |
| 335 | Belle Glade | $113K | |
| 60 | Belleair | $407K | |
| 28 | Belleair Beach | $594K | |
| 195 | Belleair Bluffs | $224K | |
| 332 | Bellview | $114K | |
| 372 | Beverly Hills | $81,000 | |
| 88 | Big Pine Key | $364K | |
| 44 | Biscayne Park | $457K | |
| 169 | Bloomingdale | $244K | |
| 43 | Boca Raton | $459K | |
| … | |||
| 310 | Canal Point | $127K | |
| 168 | Cape Canaveral | $245K | |
| 186 | Cape Coral | $229K | |
| 14 | Captiva | $779K | |
| 336 | Carrabelle | $112K | |
| 167 | Carrollwood | $246K | |
| 164 | Cedar Key | $248K | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2019
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.