- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in Captiva
2013 – 2020 · 6 data points
13 of 386 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 2, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2020
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2020
$884,600
+14%
since 2019 ± $306,094 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2020
13 of 386
Place 1 is the highest value.
vs Lee County
+144%
Lee County: $362,200 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2020 US Dollar · Captiva · Lee County · Florida · United States
-$1M
-$500K
$0
$500K
$1M
$1.5M
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Captiva
Lee County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2020
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Captiva · 2013 – 2020
Latest value
$884,600 · 2020
First value
$170,800 · 2013
Highest
$884,600 · 2020
Lowest
$170,500 · 2014
Average change
+26.5% a year on average
Data points
6
By year
All years · 2013 – 2020
| Year | Captiva | ± | Change | Lee County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020estimate | $884,600 | $306,094 | +14% | $235K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $778,800 | $580,238 | +2.4% | $225K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $760,400 | $709,900 | −3.6% | $208K | $197K | — |
| 2016estimate | $788,500 | $561,844 | +362% | $171K | $167K | — |
| 2014estimate | $170,500 | $680,720 | −0.2% | $150K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $170,800 | $133,917 | $149K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2020
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2023 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 218 | Alva | $322K | |
| 9 | Anna Maria | $1.1M | |
| 293 | Apalachicola | $248K | |
| 135 | Apollo Beach | $420K | |
| 75 | Atlantic Beach | $566K | |
| 70 | Atlantis | $583K | |
| 145 | Ave Maria | $406K | |
| 137 | Aventura | $416K | |
| 319 | Bagdad | $220K | |
| 5 | Bal Harbour | $1.3M | |
| 351 | Baldwin | $167K | |
| 81 | Bay Harbor Islands | $543K | |
| 291 | Bay Pines | $248K | |
| 357 | Bayonet Point | $160K | |
| 356 | Bayshore Gardens | $161K | |
| 353 | Bell | $163K | |
| 366 | Belle Glade | $141K | |
| 51 | Belleair | $643K | |
| 15 | Belleair Beach | $987K | |
| 147 | Belleair Bluffs | $393K | |
| 344 | Bellview | $186K | |
| 369 | Beverly Hills | $137K | |
| 76 | Big Pine Key | $562K | |
| 64 | Biscayne Park | $607K | |
| 161 | Bloomingdale | $377K | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2023
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.