- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in Captiva
2013 – 2020 · 6 data points
13 of 386 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 2, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2020
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2020
$884,600
+14%
since 2019 ± $306,094 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2020
13 of 386
Place 1 is the highest value.
vs Lee County
+144%
Lee County: $362,200 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2020 US Dollar · Captiva · Lee County · Florida · United States
-$1M
-$500K
$0
$500K
$1M
$1.5M
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Captiva
Lee County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2020
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Captiva · 2013 – 2020
Latest value
$884,600 · 2020
First value
$170,800 · 2013
Highest
$884,600 · 2020
Lowest
$170,500 · 2014
Average change
+26.5% a year on average
Data points
6
By year
All years · 2013 – 2020
| Year | Captiva | ± | Change | Lee County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020estimate | $884,600 | $306,094 | +14% | $235K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $778,800 | $580,238 | +2.4% | $225K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $760,400 | $709,900 | −3.6% | $208K | $197K | — |
| 2016estimate | $788,500 | $561,844 | +362% | $171K | $167K | — |
| 2014estimate | $170,500 | $680,720 | −0.2% | $150K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $170,800 | $133,917 | $149K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2020
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2024 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 205 | Alva | $376K | |
| 10 | Anna Maria | $1.4M | |
| 284 | Apalachicola | $288K | |
| 127 | Apollo Beach | $473K | |
| 71 | Atlantic Beach | $630K | |
| 70 | Atlantis | $630K | |
| 138 | Ave Maria | $459K | |
| 141 | Aventura | $451K | |
| 328 | Bagdad | $228K | |
| 5 | Bal Harbour | $1.8M | |
| 355 | Baldwin | $181K | |
| 61 | Bay Harbor Islands | $654K | |
| 288 | Bay Pines | $287K | |
| 356 | Bayonet Point | $177K | |
| 353 | Bayshore Gardens | $181K | |
| 360 | Bell | $172K | |
| 367 | Belle Glade | $163K | |
| 69 | Belleair | $633K | |
| 16 | Belleair Beach | $1M | |
| 160 | Belleair Bluffs | $416K | |
| 343 | Bellview | $205K | |
| 366 | Beverly Hills | $164K | |
| 67 | Big Pine Key | $637K | |
| 56 | Biscayne Park | $674K | |
| 162 | Bloomingdale | $415K | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2024
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.