Thursday, November 5 Fellsmere
  1. Home
  2. Fellsmere
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Fellsmere

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 369 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 5, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Fellsmere · Indian River County · Florida · United States
+7.2 pp since 2014
Fellsmere Indian River County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Fellsmere
12.1%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Fellsmere · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 12.1% · 2024
First value 0.0% · 2013
Highest 16.8% · 2018
Lowest 0.0% · 2013
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearFellsmereChange Indian River CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 12.1% −2.3 pp 33.8% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 14.4% +0.8 pp 33.4% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 13.6% +1.4 pp 32.7% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 12.3% −1.1 pp 32.0% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 13.4% +5.1 pp 30.6% 30.5% —
2019estimate 8.3% −8.5 pp 29.1% 29.9% —
2018estimate 16.8% +3.3 pp 28.3% 29.2% —
2017estimate 13.4% +2.2 pp 27.8% 28.5% —
2016estimate 11.2% +5.6 pp 27.2% 27.9% —
2015estimate 5.6% +0.7 pp 26.8% 27.3% —
2014estimate 4.9% +4.9 pp 26.7% 26.8% —
2013estimate 0.0% 26.6% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2017 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Otter Creek 0.0%
385 Steinhatchee 0.0%
384 Crystal Springs 3.0%
383 Goulding 3.7%
382 Canal Point 3.7%
381 Century 3.9%
380 Dover 4.0%
379 South Bay 5.3%
378 Wimauma 5.3%
377 Fort Denaud 5.4%
376 Immokalee 5.8%
375 Florida City 5.8%
374 Tice 6.6%
373 Opa-locka 6.7%
372 Seville 7.2%
371 Homosassa Springs 7.2%
370 Beverly Hills 7.7%
369 Indiantown 8.3%
368 Gladeview 8.4%
367 Pahokee 8.5%
366 Hilliard 8.6%
365 Elfers 8.9%
364 Pierson 9.1%
363 Belle Glade 9.5%
362 Cross City 9.5%
…
341 Shady Hills 13.1%
340 Bayonet Point 13.1%
339 Hialeah 13.2%
338 Fellsmere 13.4%
337 Zephyrhills 13.5%
336 Holly Hill 13.5%
335 Lehigh Acres 13.5%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2017

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.