Saturday, November 7 Fellsmere
  1. Home
  2. Fellsmere
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Fellsmere

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 369 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 7, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Fellsmere · Indian River County · Florida · United States
+7.2 pp since 2014
Fellsmere Indian River County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Fellsmere
12.1%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Fellsmere · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 12.1% · 2024
First value 0.0% · 2013
Highest 16.8% · 2018
Lowest 0.0% · 2013
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearFellsmereChange Indian River CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 12.1% −2.3 pp 33.8% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 14.4% +0.8 pp 33.4% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 13.6% +1.4 pp 32.7% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 12.3% −1.1 pp 32.0% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 13.4% +5.1 pp 30.6% 30.5% —
2019estimate 8.3% −8.5 pp 29.1% 29.9% —
2018estimate 16.8% +3.3 pp 28.3% 29.2% —
2017estimate 13.4% +2.2 pp 27.8% 28.5% —
2016estimate 11.2% +5.6 pp 27.2% 27.9% —
2015estimate 5.6% +0.7 pp 26.8% 27.3% —
2014estimate 4.9% +4.9 pp 26.7% 26.8% —
2013estimate 0.0% 26.6% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2020 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
391 Steinhatchee 0.0%
390 Panacea 0.0%
389 Otter Creek 0.0%
388 Dover 3.7%
387 Goulding 5.2%
386 Century 6.0%
385 Ebro 6.2%
384 South Bay 6.2%
383 Crystal Springs 6.5%
382 Immokalee 6.5%
381 Carrabelle 7.0%
380 Indiantown 7.1%
379 Mangonia Park 7.1%
378 Wimauma 7.2%
377 Cross City 7.3%
376 Florida City 7.4%
375 Hastings 7.4%
374 Beverly Hills 7.6%
373 Homosassa Springs 7.7%
372 Hilliard 7.8%
371 Chokoloskee 8.4%
370 Bell 8.5%
369 Opa-locka 8.7%
368 Baldwin 8.7%
367 Chiefland 8.9%
…
345 Pinewood 13.2%
344 Tice 13.2%
343 Floral City 13.3%
342 Fellsmere 13.4%
341 Ridge Manor 13.4%
340 Eastpoint 13.6%
339 Shady Hills 13.7%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.