Wednesday, November 4 Fellsmere
  1. Home
  2. Fellsmere
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Fellsmere

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 369 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 4, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Fellsmere · Indian River County · Florida · United States
+7.2 pp since 2014
Fellsmere Indian River County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Fellsmere
12.1%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Fellsmere · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 12.1% · 2024
First value 0.0% · 2013
Highest 16.8% · 2018
Lowest 0.0% · 2013
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearFellsmereChange Indian River CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 12.1% −2.3 pp 33.8% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 14.4% +0.8 pp 33.4% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 13.6% +1.4 pp 32.7% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 12.3% −1.1 pp 32.0% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 13.4% +5.1 pp 30.6% 30.5% —
2019estimate 8.3% −8.5 pp 29.1% 29.9% —
2018estimate 16.8% +3.3 pp 28.3% 29.2% —
2017estimate 13.4% +2.2 pp 27.8% 28.5% —
2016estimate 11.2% +5.6 pp 27.2% 27.9% —
2015estimate 5.6% +0.7 pp 26.8% 27.3% —
2014estimate 4.9% +4.9 pp 26.7% 26.8% —
2013estimate 0.0% 26.6% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2021 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
391 Panacea 4.2%
390 Century 4.4%
389 Dover 4.4%
388 Ebro 5.1%
387 Indiantown 5.4%
386 Mangonia Park 6.1%
385 South Bay 6.7%
384 Carrabelle 6.8%
383 Florida City 7.0%
382 Goulding 7.3%
381 Opa-locka 7.4%
380 Homosassa Springs 7.6%
379 Immokalee 7.7%
378 Crystal Springs 7.9%
377 Laurel Hill 8.2%
376 Chokoloskee 8.5%
375 Beverly Hills 8.9%
374 Chiefland 9.2%
373 Cross City 9.2%
372 Medley 9.4%
371 Jay 9.5%
370 Baldwin 9.8%
369 Wimauma 10.0%
368 Pierson 10.0%
367 Ellenton 10.5%
…
358 Masaryktown 12.0%
357 Hilliard 12.0%
356 West Park 12.2%
355 Fellsmere 12.3%
354 Fort Denaud 12.8%
353 Bronson 12.9%
352 Gladeview 12.9%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2021

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.