Wednesday, November 4 Fruit Cove
  1. Home
  2. Fruit Cove
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Fruit Cove

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 65 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 4, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Fruit Cove · St. Johns County · Florida · United States
+3.7 pp since 2014
Fruit Cove St. Johns County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Fruit Cove
53.8%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Fruit Cove · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 53.8% · 2024
First value 49.2% · 2013
Highest 53.8% · 2024
Lowest 48.1% · 2016
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearFruit CoveChange St. Johns CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 53.8% +1.7 pp 50.9% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 52.2% +0.6 pp 48.6% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 51.5% −0.9 pp 47.4% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 52.5% +1.0 pp 46.0% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 51.5% −0.6 pp 44.5% 30.5% —
2019estimate 52.1% +0.6 pp 44.7% 29.9% —
2018estimate 51.5% −0.4 pp 43.7% 29.2% —
2017estimate 51.9% +3.8 pp 43.0% 28.5% —
2016estimate 48.1% −0.5 pp 42.5% 27.9% —
2015estimate 48.6% −1.5 pp 42.1% 27.3% —
2014estimate 50.1% +0.9 pp 41.4% 26.8% —
2013estimate 49.2% 41.4% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2013 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Otter Creek 0.0%
385 Canal Point 0.0%
384 Goodland 0.0%
383 Panacea 0.0%
382 Fellsmere 0.0%
381 Masaryktown 2.0%
380 Immokalee 3.5%
379 Goulding 3.5%
378 Dover 3.5%
377 Wimauma 5.0%
376 South Bay 5.1%
375 Florida City 6.1%
374 Tice 6.4%
373 Carrabelle 6.7%
372 Baldwin 7.0%
371 Pierson 7.1%
370 Homosassa Springs 7.4%
369 Brownsville 7.9%
368 Gladeview 7.9%
367 Mangonia Park 7.9%
366 Century 8.0%
365 Wewahitchka 8.0%
364 Jay 8.2%
363 Cross City 8.7%
362 Hernando 8.8%
…
43 Juno Beach 48.5%
42 Glenvar Heights 48.6%
41 Bay Harbor Islands 49.1%
40 Fruit Cove 49.2%
39 Bal Harbour 49.3%
38 Aventura 49.4%
37 Atlantis 49.6%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.