Tuesday, November 3 Fruit Cove
  1. Home
  2. Fruit Cove
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Fruit Cove

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 65 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 3, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Fruit Cove · St. Johns County · Florida · United States
+3.7 pp since 2014
Fruit Cove St. Johns County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Fruit Cove
53.8%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Fruit Cove · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 53.8% · 2024
First value 49.2% · 2013
Highest 53.8% · 2024
Lowest 48.1% · 2016
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearFruit CoveChange St. Johns CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 53.8% +1.7 pp 50.9% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 52.2% +0.6 pp 48.6% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 51.5% −0.9 pp 47.4% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 52.5% +1.0 pp 46.0% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 51.5% −0.6 pp 44.5% 30.5% —
2019estimate 52.1% +0.6 pp 44.7% 29.9% —
2018estimate 51.5% −0.4 pp 43.7% 29.2% —
2017estimate 51.9% +3.8 pp 43.0% 28.5% —
2016estimate 48.1% −0.5 pp 42.5% 27.9% —
2015estimate 48.6% −1.5 pp 42.1% 27.3% —
2014estimate 50.1% +0.9 pp 41.4% 26.8% —
2013estimate 49.2% 41.4% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2014 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Otter Creek 0.0%
385 Canal Point 0.0%
384 Panacea 0.0%
383 Masaryktown 2.0%
382 Goulding 3.8%
381 Steinhatchee 3.9%
380 Immokalee 4.0%
379 Fellsmere 4.9%
378 South Bay 4.9%
377 Wimauma 5.1%
376 Dover 5.2%
375 Florida City 5.3%
374 Tice 6.3%
373 Eastpoint 6.7%
372 Mangonia Park 7.1%
371 Chiefland 7.2%
370 Century 7.5%
369 Baldwin 7.5%
368 Gladeview 7.6%
367 Fort Denaud 8.0%
366 Brownsville 8.0%
365 Carrabelle 8.3%
364 Cross City 8.4%
363 Ebro 8.4%
362 Pinewood 8.9%
…
43 The Meadows 48.7%
42 Bay Harbor Islands 48.9%
41 Atlantis 50.1%
40 Fruit Cove 50.1%
39 Indialantic 50.5%
38 St Pete Beach 50.5%
37 Bal Harbour 50.6%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2014

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.