Tuesday, November 3 Fruit Cove
  1. Home
  2. Fruit Cove
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Fruit Cove

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 65 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 3, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Fruit Cove · St. Johns County · Florida · United States
+3.7 pp since 2014
Fruit Cove St. Johns County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Fruit Cove
53.8%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Fruit Cove · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 53.8% · 2024
First value 49.2% · 2013
Highest 53.8% · 2024
Lowest 48.1% · 2016
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearFruit CoveChange St. Johns CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 53.8% +1.7 pp 50.9% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 52.2% +0.6 pp 48.6% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 51.5% −0.9 pp 47.4% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 52.5% +1.0 pp 46.0% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 51.5% −0.6 pp 44.5% 30.5% —
2019estimate 52.1% +0.6 pp 44.7% 29.9% —
2018estimate 51.5% −0.4 pp 43.7% 29.2% —
2017estimate 51.9% +3.8 pp 43.0% 28.5% —
2016estimate 48.1% −0.5 pp 42.5% 27.9% —
2015estimate 48.6% −1.5 pp 42.1% 27.3% —
2014estimate 50.1% +0.9 pp 41.4% 26.8% —
2013estimate 49.2% 41.4% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2015 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Otter Creek 0.0%
385 Steinhatchee 1.7%
384 Masaryktown 2.6%
383 Goulding 2.9%
382 Immokalee 4.0%
381 Canal Point 4.4%
380 Tice 4.7%
379 Florida City 4.7%
378 Century 5.1%
377 Dover 5.5%
376 Fellsmere 5.6%
375 Seville 5.7%
374 South Bay 5.7%
373 Wimauma 6.7%
372 Pierson 6.8%
371 Mangonia Park 7.0%
370 Eastpoint 7.0%
369 Gladeview 7.5%
368 Chiefland 7.5%
367 Crystal Springs 7.6%
366 Cross City 7.7%
365 Beverly Hills 8.5%
364 Elfers 8.8%
363 Fort Denaud 8.9%
362 Opa-locka 8.9%
…
50 Atlantic Beach 47.9%
49 Shalimar 48.3%
48 Melbourne Beach 48.6%
47 Fruit Cove 48.6%
46 Glenvar Heights 48.8%
45 Lighthouse Point 48.8%
44 The Meadows 49.2%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2015

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.