Saturday, November 7 Hernando
  1. Home
  2. Hernando
  3. Statistics
  4. Economy & jobs
  5. Median household income
Economy & jobs Statistics · City estimate

Median household income in Hernando

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 376 of 386 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 7, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Median household income, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Hernando · Citrus County · Florida · United States
+37% since 2014
Hernando Citrus County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Median household income · US Dollar
Hernando
$43,076
Citrus County
$56,546
Florida
$74,568
United States
$80,734

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Hernando · 2013 – 2024
Latest value $43,076 · 2024
First value $32,407 · 2013
Highest $43,076 · 2024
Lowest $30,218 · 2016
Average change +2.6% a year on average
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearHernando±Change Citrus CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate $43,076 $8,638 +3.6% $56,546 $74,568 $80,734
2023estimate $41,564 $7,621 +1.3% $55,355 $71,711 $78,538
2022estimate $41,019 $8,072 +7.6% $52,569 $67,917 $75,149
2021estimate $38,109 $6,280 +12% $48,664 $61,777 $69,021
2020estimate $34,167 $5,849 −0.6% $45,689 $57,703 —
2019estimate $34,356 $2,959 +3.2% $44,237 $55,660 —
2018estimate $33,296 $1,990 +7.1% $41,424 $53,267 —
2017estimate $31,103 $2,260 +2.9% $40,574 $50,883 —
2016estimate $30,218 $2,853 −0.6% $39,054 $48,900 —
2015estimate $30,403 $2,533 −3.3% $38,312 $47,507 —
2014estimate $31,433 $3,141 −3.0% $38,109 $47,212 —
2013estimate $32,407 $4,963 $39,100 $46,956 —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2018 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryMedian household income
381 Opa-locka $17,908
380 Chiefland $21,829
379 Otter Creek $21,875
378 Brownsville $22,198
377 Goulding $22,500
376 Bunnell $23,059
375 Inglis $23,750
374 Crystal River $24,036
373 Belle Glade $24,901
372 Pahokee $26,701
371 Inverness $27,080
370 Gladeview $27,698
369 Fellsmere $27,926
368 University $28,142
367 Beverly Hills $29,287
366 Steinhatchee $30,270
365 Immokalee $30,426
364 Fort Pierce $30,445
363 Dover $31,012
362 Crystal Springs $31,417
361 Carrabelle $31,582
360 Hastings $31,763
359 Ebro $32,031
358 Perry $32,033
357 Naranja $32,126
…
353 Daytona Beach $32,932
352 Masaryktown $33,155
351 Hialeah $33,161
350 Hernando $33,296
349 Zephyrhills West $33,299
348 South Bay $33,958
347 Century $34,063
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2018

What it means

The income in the middle: half the households earn more, half earn less.

How it is calculated

Median of total annual household income from the survey, in dollars of the survey's last year.