Saturday, November 7 Hernando
  1. Home
  2. Hernando
  3. Statistics
  4. Economy & jobs
  5. Median household income
Economy & jobs Statistics · City estimate

Median household income in Hernando

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 376 of 386 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 7, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Median household income, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Hernando · Citrus County · Florida · United States
+37% since 2014
Hernando Citrus County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Median household income · US Dollar
Hernando
$43,076
Citrus County
$56,546
Florida
$74,568
United States
$80,734

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Hernando · 2013 – 2024
Latest value $43,076 · 2024
First value $32,407 · 2013
Highest $43,076 · 2024
Lowest $30,218 · 2016
Average change +2.6% a year on average
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearHernando±Change Citrus CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate $43,076 $8,638 +3.6% $56,546 $74,568 $80,734
2023estimate $41,564 $7,621 +1.3% $55,355 $71,711 $78,538
2022estimate $41,019 $8,072 +7.6% $52,569 $67,917 $75,149
2021estimate $38,109 $6,280 +12% $48,664 $61,777 $69,021
2020estimate $34,167 $5,849 −0.6% $45,689 $57,703 —
2019estimate $34,356 $2,959 +3.2% $44,237 $55,660 —
2018estimate $33,296 $1,990 +7.1% $41,424 $53,267 —
2017estimate $31,103 $2,260 +2.9% $40,574 $50,883 —
2016estimate $30,218 $2,853 −0.6% $39,054 $48,900 —
2015estimate $30,403 $2,533 −3.3% $38,312 $47,507 —
2014estimate $31,433 $3,141 −3.0% $38,109 $47,212 —
2013estimate $32,407 $4,963 $39,100 $46,956 —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2019 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryMedian household income
382 Goulding $21,053
381 Opa-locka $21,523
380 Inglis $23,984
379 Crystal River $24,225
378 Belle Glade $24,322
377 Chiefland $24,426
376 Brownsville $25,440
375 Steinhatchee $26,076
374 Pahokee $27,095
373 Fellsmere $27,190
372 University $28,495
371 Inverness $28,673
370 Bell $30,446
369 Gladeview $30,482
368 Goodland $30,489
367 Crystal Springs $30,690
366 Immokalee $30,885
365 Masaryktown $31,250
364 Medley $31,293
363 Beverly Hills $31,621
362 Bunnell $31,875
361 Brooksville $32,203
360 South Bay $32,250
359 Ebro $32,981
358 South Pasadena $33,718
357 Dover $33,818
356 Century $34,178
355 Hernando $34,356
354 Perry $34,806
353 Zephyrhills West $34,836
352 Hialeah $35,068
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2019

What it means

The income in the middle: half the households earn more, half earn less.

How it is calculated

Median of total annual household income from the survey, in dollars of the survey's last year.