Thursday, November 5 Hernando
  1. Home
  2. Hernando
  3. Statistics
  4. Economy & jobs
  5. Median household income
Economy & jobs Statistics · City estimate

Median household income in Hernando

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 376 of 386 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 5, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Median household income, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Hernando · Citrus County · Florida · United States
+37% since 2014
Hernando Citrus County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Median household income · US Dollar
Hernando
$43,076
Citrus County
$56,546
Florida
$74,568
United States
$80,734

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Hernando · 2013 – 2024
Latest value $43,076 · 2024
First value $32,407 · 2013
Highest $43,076 · 2024
Lowest $30,218 · 2016
Average change +2.6% a year on average
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearHernando±Change Citrus CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate $43,076 $8,638 +3.6% $56,546 $74,568 $80,734
2023estimate $41,564 $7,621 +1.3% $55,355 $71,711 $78,538
2022estimate $41,019 $8,072 +7.6% $52,569 $67,917 $75,149
2021estimate $38,109 $6,280 +12% $48,664 $61,777 $69,021
2020estimate $34,167 $5,849 −0.6% $45,689 $57,703 —
2019estimate $34,356 $2,959 +3.2% $44,237 $55,660 —
2018estimate $33,296 $1,990 +7.1% $41,424 $53,267 —
2017estimate $31,103 $2,260 +2.9% $40,574 $50,883 —
2016estimate $30,218 $2,853 −0.6% $39,054 $48,900 —
2015estimate $30,403 $2,533 −3.3% $38,312 $47,507 —
2014estimate $31,433 $3,141 −3.0% $38,109 $47,212 —
2013estimate $32,407 $4,963 $39,100 $46,956 —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2021 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryMedian household income
388 Century $25,341
387 Goulding $26,646
386 Steinhatchee $27,482
385 Chiefland $27,500
384 Opa-locka $27,734
383 Fellsmere $28,341
382 Dover $29,375
381 Bunnell $30,048
380 Brownsville $30,394
379 Pahokee $30,753
378 University $30,945
377 Medley $31,875
376 Crystal River $31,938
375 Panacea $31,976
374 Belle Glade $32,963
373 Brooksville $35,191
372 Jay $36,111
371 Holiday $37,068
370 Carrabelle $37,105
369 Holly Hill $37,333
368 Cross City $37,372
367 Mangonia Park $37,614
366 Zephyrhills West $37,649
365 Beverly Hills $37,728
364 Gladeview $38,032
363 Hernando $38,109
362 Mango $38,295
361 Inverness $39,532
360 Bayonet Point $39,870
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2021

What it means

The income in the middle: half the households earn more, half earn less.

How it is calculated

Median of total annual household income from the survey, in dollars of the survey's last year.