Saturday, November 7 Marco Island
  1. Home
  2. Marco Island
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Marco Island

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 93 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 7, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Marco Island · Collier County · Florida · United States
+3.6 pp since 2014
Marco Island Collier County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Marco Island
48.4%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Marco Island · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 48.4% · 2024
First value 44.2% · 2013
Highest 48.4% · 2024
Lowest 44.2% · 2013
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearMarco IslandChange Collier CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 48.4% +0.5 pp 40.3% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 47.9% +1.2 pp 39.5% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 46.7% +2.1 pp 38.7% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 44.6% −0.1 pp 37.9% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 44.8% −0.1 pp 35.9% 30.5% —
2019estimate 44.8% −0.5 pp 36.4% 29.9% —
2018estimate 45.4% +0.7 pp 36.2% 29.2% —
2017estimate 44.7% −0.9 pp 34.9% 28.5% —
2016estimate 45.6% −0.1 pp 33.9% 27.9% —
2015estimate 45.7% +0.9 pp 33.2% 27.3% —
2014estimate 44.8% +0.6 pp 32.3% 26.8% —
2013estimate 44.2% 31.7% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2014 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Panacea 0.0%
385 Otter Creek 0.0%
384 Canal Point 0.0%
383 Masaryktown 2.0%
382 Goulding 3.8%
381 Steinhatchee 3.9%
380 Immokalee 4.0%
379 Fellsmere 4.9%
378 South Bay 4.9%
377 Wimauma 5.1%
376 Dover 5.2%
375 Florida City 5.3%
374 Tice 6.3%
373 Eastpoint 6.7%
372 Mangonia Park 7.1%
371 Chiefland 7.2%
370 Century 7.5%
369 Baldwin 7.5%
368 Gladeview 7.6%
367 Fort Denaud 8.0%
366 Brownsville 8.0%
365 Carrabelle 8.3%
364 Cross City 8.4%
363 Ebro 8.4%
362 Pinewood 8.9%
…
60 Butler Beach 44.4%
59 Miami Shores 44.6%
58 Kendall 44.7%
57 Marco Island 44.8%
56 Tequesta 45.0%
55 Redington Shores 45.5%
54 South Palm Beach 45.5%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2014

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.