Saturday, November 7 Marco Island
  1. Home
  2. Marco Island
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Marco Island

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 93 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 7, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Marco Island · Collier County · Florida · United States
+3.6 pp since 2014
Marco Island Collier County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Marco Island
48.4%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Marco Island · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 48.4% · 2024
First value 44.2% · 2013
Highest 48.4% · 2024
Lowest 44.2% · 2013
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearMarco IslandChange Collier CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 48.4% +0.5 pp 40.3% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 47.9% +1.2 pp 39.5% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 46.7% +2.1 pp 38.7% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 44.6% −0.1 pp 37.9% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 44.8% −0.1 pp 35.9% 30.5% —
2019estimate 44.8% −0.5 pp 36.4% 29.9% —
2018estimate 45.4% +0.7 pp 36.2% 29.2% —
2017estimate 44.7% −0.9 pp 34.9% 28.5% —
2016estimate 45.6% −0.1 pp 33.9% 27.9% —
2015estimate 45.7% +0.9 pp 33.2% 27.3% —
2014estimate 44.8% +0.6 pp 32.3% 26.8% —
2013estimate 44.2% 31.7% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2022 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
390 Ebro 3.5%
389 Century 4.4%
388 Dover 6.2%
387 Immokalee 6.3%
386 Indiantown 6.4%
385 Florida City 6.6%
384 South Bay 6.8%
383 Opa-locka 7.6%
382 Chokoloskee 8.0%
381 Goulding 8.2%
380 Carrabelle 8.7%
379 Laurel Hill 8.8%
378 Homosassa Springs 8.8%
377 Cross City 8.8%
376 Jay 9.1%
375 Hastings 9.3%
374 Beverly Hills 9.5%
373 Hilliard 9.8%
372 Masaryktown 9.9%
371 Pinewood 10.7%
370 Otter Creek 10.9%
369 Mangonia Park 11.0%
368 Holiday 11.2%
367 Chiefland 11.3%
366 De Leon Springs 11.9%
…
95 Wesley Chapel 46.0%
94 El Portal 46.1%
93 Kendall 46.1%
92 Marco Island 46.7%
91 Southwest Ranches 46.9%
90 Bradenton Beach 47.5%
89 Palm City 47.8%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2022

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.